Men's Competition Results

Turkey Trot 2020  sponsored by Forrme Construction and William Sprott of Portadown

Turkey Trot 2020

Turkey Winners

Section 0-10               Section 11-17              Section 18+

Petey McGrath           Ivan Kerr                     Finbarr Hughes

Niall Hughes               Aidan Kavanagh          Michael Kavanagh

Ian McWilliam            Eamon Early                Canice Murtagh

Martin Kelly                Stephen Talbot           Sammy Wilson

Steven McNulty          Paul Lavery                 Jerome Conlon

 

Ham Winners

George Eldon

Niall Hughes

Jude Kane

Michael Kavanagh

Ivan Kerr

Steven McNulty

Canice Murtagh

Davin Quinn

Brian Skeffington

Tiarnan Taggert

Steven Talbot

Bob Wylie

 

Draw for Hams

Michael Lynch

Gerry O’Connor

John Williamson

 

Week 6  15th – 22nd November 2020

Davin Quinn                39pts

Michael Kavanagh      39pts

 

Week 5 8th – 14th November 2020

Bob Wylie                  45pts

Stephen Talbot           43pts

 

Week 4  1st – 7th November 2020

Ivan Kerr                    45pts

Brian Skeffington        44pts BB9

 

Week 3 15th – 31st October 2020

Ham Winners

Canice Murtagh          43pts

Niall Hughes                40pts BB9

 

Week 2  18th – 24th October 2020

Ham Winners

Tiarán Taggert             46 pts

Steven McNulty          43 pts

 

Week 1  11th – 17th October 2020

Ham Winners

George Eldon             43 pts

Jude Kane                   43 pts

 

Milltown Flag   10th October 2020

1st       Damien Jackson          66 BB9

2nd       Malachy Duffin           66

3rd      Thomas McCall           67 BB9

Gross   Timothy Jordan          70

Sections

0 – 9     Tim McBride               68

10 – 17 Kieran Hagan              67

18 – 24 Philip Jordan               68

25+      Barry McIlvanna         71

 

Wednesday Open

7th October 2020

1st       Kenneth McIlroy         41 pts  BB9

2nd      Bryan Carroll              41 pts  BB9

3rd       Ian McWilliam            41 pts

4th      Dominic Rafferty        40 pts BB9

Gross: Timothy Jordan           69

 

The Original Club Shield

3rd October 2020

Gross Winners

1st       Conor McCaughey      67

2nd       Donal O’Neill              71 BB9

3rd      Dwayne Mallon          71

Nett Winners

1st       Martin J O’Neill           64

2nd       Gary Reilly                  65       

3rd      Joe Donnelly               67

Section Winners

0 – 9     Joseph Campbell        69

10 – 17 Brendan McCann        68

18 – 24 Malachy McVeigh       68

25+      Sammy Wilson            69

 

Wednesday Open

30th September 2020

1st       Ivan Brown                 42                   

2nd      Kieran Campbell         40

3rd      Joe Cavlan                   39 BL6

4th      Kieran Toal                 39

Gross   Colin Wallace              72       

 

“Thank You” Weekend – Men

25th, 26th & 27th September 2020

1st       Sean Shannon             49

2nd       Stephen D Donnelly   43                   

3rd      Patrick Holland           42 BL6

Gross   Timothy Jordan          70

Sections

0 – 9     Ryan Hughes               42

10 – 17 Raymond Stockdale    41

18 – 24 Alan Reains                 40

25+      Jason Stretton            43

 

Wednesday Open

23rd September 2020

1st       Ian Rafferty                 43 BB  

2nd      Kyle Holmes                43

3rd       Gary Jordan                42

4th      Connor McElhatton    41 BB9

Gross: Jude Kane                    71

 

President’s Day

19th & 20th September 2020

1st       James Kelly                 45

2nd       Ciaran Kelly                43 BB9

3rd      Kieran Shannon          43 BB9

Gross   Jack McElroy               69

Sections         

0-10     Robert Fay                  43

 11-17  Steven McNulty          42

18-24  Raymond Gilroy          40

25+      Paul Hamill                 40

Council            Anthony Cush 37

Past President Sean T Hughes 36

Wednesday Open

16th September 2020

1st       John Devlin                 48 pts 

2nd      Aidan Kelly                  44

3rd       Jason Kelly                  41

4th      Ciaran McKay              40 BB9

Gross: Conor McCaughey       73

 

Dr Campbell Cup

12th & 13th September 2020

1st                   Tim Cardwell              65 BB9

2nd                  Patrick Devlin              65

3rd                   Gareth Gibson            66

Gross               Michael Magennis      73

Sections

0 – 9                 Robin McCleary          70

10 – 17             Martin A O’Neill          66

18 – 24             George McClure         68

25+                  Gerard McGee            70

 

Lady Captain’s Prize for Men

5th & 6th September 2020

1st                   Corin Kelly                   43

2nd                  Alan Reains                 41 BB9

3rd                   Kieran Donnelly          41 BL6

Gross               Joe Timlin                   67

Captain’s Day  29th & 30th August 2020

1st                   Martin Stringer           43

2nd                  Rory O’Neill                40 BB9

3rd                   Stephen J O’Neill        40 BB9

4th                   Joseph McCann          40

Gross               Damien McNulty         71       

Sections         

0-10                 Paul Rouse                  38

 11-17              Shane Barrett             39

18-24              Patrick Fitzgerald        40

25+                  Sean Shannon            38

Council            Lewis Gribben

Visitor             Eamon Corey

Past Captain   Peter Quinn

 

Captain’s Week Wednesday Open

sponsored by P Haughey & Co Solicitors, Dungannon

26th August 2020

1st       Paul Heatherington    44 BB9

2nd      Bosco Hughes             44

3rd       Ryan McGuigan          43

Gross: Dwayne Mallon           68

 

 

New Members’ 9 Hole Competition

21st August 2020

1st       S Driver                       21 pts 

2nd      C McElhatton              15 pts

 

Wednesday Open

Father Eustace Trophy

19th August 2020

1st       Eamon McBrien          63       

2nd      Matthew Bell              66

3rd       Christopher Magee    67

4th      Joseph Kelly                68

 

Gross: Conor McCaughey       69

 

Dessie McCausland Cup

sponsored by the McCausland Family

16th & 17th August 2020

1st       Paul Daly                     43

2nd       Oisin Kelly                   42BB9

3rd      Andrew McIntosh       42                   

Gross Jack McElroy                 68       

Sections         

0-10     Roy W Holmes            42

 11-17  Adrian Cush                40

18+      Brendan Finnegan      41

 

New Members’ 7 Hole Competition

14th August 2020

1st       James Kavanagh         20 pts 

2nd      David Burns                19 pts

 

Wednesday Open – Ben Clarke Memorial Shield

12th August 2020

1st       S. MacGiollaCheara    41BB9 

2nd      Mark Donnelly            41BB9

3rd       Stephen Donnelly       41

4th      Gavin Owen                40

 

Gross: Joe Timlin                    69

 

The Aughnacloy Putter

sponsored by Dungannon Window Company

8th & 9th August 2020

1st       Kevin Cassidy              67 BL6

2nd      Stephen J O’Neill        67 BB9

3rd      Lindsay McFadden      67

4th       Martin Broderick        68 BB9

5th      Stephen McCullagh    68

Gross   Joseph Timlin              70       

 

Remembering Barry 1st & 2nd August 2020

sponsored by Peter Hughes Electrical

1st       Roger Sally                  43 pts

2nd      Aidan Kelly                  42 pts

3rd      Ryan Devlin                 41 pts

Gross   Orrin McGurk  70       

Sections         

0-10     Barney Mullan            40 pts

11-17   Matthew Loughran     40 pts

18+      Mark Winters             40 pts

 

Wednesday Open   29th July 2020

1st       Martin Dorman           43 BB9

2nd      Adam Powell               43

3rd       Adrian B Hughes         42

4th      Damien McNulty         41 BB9

5th      Matthew McElhatton 41       

 

Seniors’ Open – Dickson Cup  29th July 2020

1st       Martin Broderick        43                   

2nd      Barry McCrory            38 BB9

3rd      Barney Mullan            38 BB9

4th      Thomas P McCall        38 BB9

5th      John Hagan                 38       

 

Golf Classic 2020

25th & 26th July 2020

The Captain would like to thank everyone who played in our Golf Classic and raised much needed funds for our Club. Due to Covid-19 most of our fundraising events have been put on hold, so this was our main event of 2020 – thanks for your support.

1st       S. McNulty, B. Molloy, D. McNulty, R. McElwee :- Headford Arms 2 Nights & 2 Golf

2nd      A. Slane, F.McGill, J, McCallan, C.Daly :- 4 Ball Murvagh

3rd       K. Cassidy, C. Kilpatrick, C. Cush, P. Hetherington :- 4 Ball Portsalon

4th       C. Canavan, S. Donnelly, C. McCabe, M. Hughes :-  4 Ball Greenore

5th      A. Hughes, P. McGlinchey, S. O’Neill, C. Campbell :- 4 Ball Clandeboye

6th      P. Rouse, T. Jordan, J. Timlin, N. Morgan :- 4 Ball Slieve Russell

7th       M. McElhatton, C. O’Neill, L. Sloan, S. Funnegan :- 4 Ball Edenmore

8th      W. Reid, R. Stretton, T. Cardwell, B. Sommerville :- 4 Ball Bundoran

9th      M. Stringer, C. Magee, M. Carolan, S. McCullagh :- 4 Ball Banbridge

10th    S. O’Neill, K. Coney, C. Devine, P. Kearney :- 4 Ball    Ballyclare

 

Wednesday Open  23rd July 2020

1st       Prince Gwala               46 pts             

2nd      Jason Kelly                  43

3rd      Gerard Currie              40

4th      Aidan Taggart             39 BL5

5th      Conor Byrne                39 BB9

 

Inspire Wellbeing 18th & 19th July 2020

1st       Aziz Laamrani             42 pts

2nd      Gavin Owen                41 pts

3rd      Conor McCaughey      39 pts

Gross   Timothy Jordan          69       

Sections         

0-10     Aidan Taggart             38 pts

 11-17  Branan Molloy            39 BB9

18+      Conor J McStravick      39 pts

 

Centenary Medal   15th July 2020

1st       John Duffy                   63                   

2nd      Joseph McCann          65

3rd      Sean Lennon               66

4th      Danny McCann           67

Gross: Conor Byrne                69       

 

Stanley Steenson Qualifier 11th & 12th July 2020

Results coming soon

 

Captains’ Drive In  10th July 2020

Mixed Greensomes

1st    Shelley Aiken & James Henderson

2nd   Sheila Hughes & Kevin Hughes

 

Singles Stableford

1st    Aidan Taggart

 

Captain’s Cup  8th July 2020

1st       Maurice Bigley            43 pts 

2nd      Padhraic McGahan     40 BB9

3rd      Jack Madden              40

4th      Paddy Tally                 39

5th      Conor McCaughey      39       

 

Neil Mether Trophy & PGA Tankard Qualifier  4th July 2020

1st       Phillip Mallon             44 pts

2nd      Petey McGrath           42 BB9

3rd      Kevin Donaghy            42 BB9

Gross   Jack Madden              70

Sections         

0-10     Ciaran Kelly                 41

 11-17  Jack Loughran             42

18+      Brendan Corr              41

 

Dr Joe Hackett Chest, Heart and Stroke Trophy

27th & 28th June 2020

1st       Phillip Rea                               66

2nd      James Murray                         67 BB9

3rd      Aidan M O’Neill                      67

Gross   Jack Madden                          66

Sections         

0-10     Jack McElroy                           68

11-17   Matt McElhatton                    68

18+      James Kavanagh                     69

 

Dungannon Borough Council Trophy  24th June 2020

sponsored by McDon Substrates

1st       Eoin Kavanagh             45 pts

2nd      Jack Madden              44 pts

3rd      Eamon McBrien          43 pts

4th      Corin Kelly                   43 pts

5th      Aidy Hughes                41 pts

 

Centenary Trophy  20th & 21st June 2020

sponsored by McGlone McCabe

 1st      Aziz Laamrani             42 BB9

2nd      Barry Coyle                 42

3rd      Wayne Reid                41

Gross   Jack Madden              71

Sections  

0-10     Donal McGrath           39

11-17   David White                40 BB9

18+      Adam Powell               40

 

James Slevin Cup   17th June 2020

1st       Shane Barrett             46

2nd      Ronan Hanna              45

3rd      Aidan Taggart             41

Gross   Jack McElroy               70

Sections         

0-10     Wayne Reid                40 BB9

11-17   Ruairi McNulty            40

18+      Branan Molloy            39

 

Charles McKenna Cup 13th June 2020

sponsored by Dillon Bass

1st       Aidy Hughes 46

2nd      Harold Stafford 45

3rd       Aidan Taggart 44 BB9

Gross   Jack Madden 64

Sections

0-10     Niall Morgan 42

11-17   Mark Wallace 44

18+      Adrian B Hughes 43

 

McCaw Cup  21st & 22nd March 2020

sponsored by HSU Construction

1st       Aaron Fulton              37 BL6

2nd      Lewis Gribben            37

3rd      Michael Donaghy        36

Gross   Petey McGrath           59 BL3

Sections         

0-10     Barney Mullan            35

11-17   Steven Wylie               35

18+      Cecil Brown                 35 BL3

 

Evelyn Cullen Cup  7th &  8th March 2020

sponsored by Elite Guttering

1st        Kevin Donaghy             38

2nd      Harold Stafford            37

3rd       Malachy Duffin            36

Gross   Conor McCaughey      60

Sections         

0-10     Martin Dorman            34

11-17  Aidan Kelly                    35

18+      Aziz Laamrani               35

 

 

Sherry Party – Mixed Competition 15.12.19

1st       Deirdre & Sean O’Rourke                   32.8

2nd      Vicki & Ciaran McCausland                33.4

3rd       Lorna Stewart & Robin McCleary       36.7

 

Bumper Saturday and the Cookie Tennyson Trophy  7.12.19

1st       Ivan Kerr                      38 pts

2nd      Aidan Kavanagh          36 BSN

3rd       Eamon McBrien          36 BSN

 

Turkey Trot Results 2019

sponsored by Forrme Construction and William Sprott of Portadown

Overall Winner            Aidan Taggart 314

 

Turkey Winners

Section:  0-10

Petey McGrath             311

Conor McCaughey       307

Niall Hughes                 302

Barney Mullan              299

Kevin Hamilton            299

 

Section: 11-17

Aidan Taggart               314

Eamon Early                  312

Aidan Kavanagh           305

Aidan Kelly                    299

Norman Kirk                 297

 

Section: 18+

Eamon McBrien           310

Raymond Gilroy           309

Finbarr Hughes            308

Maurice Bigley             302

Aziz Laamrani               299

 

Draw Results

Turkey                            Barry O’Neill

Ham                               Rodney Stretton

Wine                               Paul Finnegan

 

Turkey Trot Ham Winners 2019

Week 1                Stephen McCann

                              Petey McGrath  

 

Week 2                Aidan Taggart

                              Patrick F. Mallon

 

Week 3                Aidan Kelly

                              Niall Hughes

 

Week 4                Niall Morgan

                              Barry Somerville

 

Week 5                Martin A. O’Neill

                              Harry McBride

 

Week 6                Aidan Kavanagh

                              Conor McElhatton      

 

Week 7                Michael Donaghy

                              Eamon Early

 

Week 8                Eamon McBrien

                              Roger Sally

 

Week 9                Gerard Boyle

                              Kyle Holmes

 

Week 10              Aziz Laamrani

                              Martin Kelly

                              Aidan Kelly

 

All turkey and ham vouchers will be presented at

5pm on Bumper Saturday – 7th December 2019.  

Please attend to collect your voucher.

Turkey Trot Week 10 24/11/19 – 30/11/19

1st       Aziz Laamrani             42 pts BB9

2nd      Aidan Kelly                 42 pts BB9

3rd       Martin Kelly                42 pts

 

Turkey Trot Week 9   17/11/19 – 23/11/19

1st       Gerard Boyle               44 pts BB9

2nd      Kyle Holes                  44 pts

 

Turkey Trot Week 8   10/11/19 – 16/11/19

1st       Eamon McBrien          46 pts

2nd      Roger Sally                 43 pts

 

Turkey Trot Week 7   3/11/19 – 9/11/19

1st       Michael Donaghy        45 pts

2nd      Eamon Early               44 pts

 

Turkey Trot Week 6   27/10/19 – 2/11/19

1st       Aidan Kavanagh          43 pts

2nd      Connor McElhatton    42 pts

 

Turkey Trot Week 5   20/10/19 – 26/10/19

1st       Martin Anthony O’Neill 43 pts BB9

2nd      Harry McBride               43 pts

 

Turkey Trot Week 4   13/10/19 – 19/10/19

1st       Niall Morgan               45 pts

2nd      Barry Sommerville      42 pts

 

Turkey Trot Week 3   6/10/19 – 12/10/19

1st       Aidan Kelly                 45 pts

2nd      Niall Hughes              44 pts

3rd      John Workman           42 pts BB9

 

Turkey Trot Week 2   29/9/19 – 5/10/19

1st       Aidan Taggart             46 pts

2nd      Patrick F Mallan          42 pts BB9

3rd      Ian McWilliam            42 pts BB9

Turkey Trot Week 1   22/9/19 – 28/9/19

1st       Stephen McCann        43 pts
2nd      Petey McGrath            41 pts BB9

Seniors’ Open 25/9/19
1st       Dominic Rafferty         39 pts BB9
2nd      Brian Currie                 39 pts BB9
3rd       Alastair Fleming          39 pts
4th       Eamon McBrien          38 pts

Wednesday Open  18/9/19

1st       Aaron Fulton               42pts

2nd      Kyle Holmes                41pts BB9

3rd      Ryan McGuigan          41pts

 

Dr Campbell Cup  14/9/19

1st       Jude Jackson               68 BB9

2nd      Tim McBride               68

3rd      Pauric Gallagher         69

Gross   Timothy Jordan          71

Sections          0-10     Martin Stringer           69

11-17   Mike Dunne                71

18+      Malachy McVeigh       71 BB9

 

Wednesday Open 11/9/19

1st       Philip Rea                                 39Pts BB9

2nd      Barry Devlin                            39Pts

3rd      Patrick Holland                       38Pts BL3

 

Ben Clarke Memorial Shield  7/9/19

1st       Joseph Campbell         40 BB9

2nd      Martin A. O’Neill         40 BB9

3rd       Bruce Carmichael        40 BB9

Gross   Emmet Hughes 75

Sections          0-10     Niall Morgan 39

11-17   Kevin Cassidy 40

18+      Patrick O’Hanlon 39+

 

President’s Day  24/8/19

Winner of the President’s Prize and the Bobby Wallace Trophy:         Stephen J O’Neill        42 points

Runner-up:                 Barry Devlin                39

Best gross:                  Gareth Davidson        72 BB9

3rd:                             Paddy Donaghy          38 BB9

Section 1:                    Raymond McGerr       38
Section 2:                    Joe Cavlan                  38 BB9
Section 3:                    George McClure          38

Front 9:                       Wallace McCarroll      22

Back 9:                        Brian Skeffington        22
Council Prize:              Noel Gormley              34
Nearest the pin:          Kevin Casey

Original Club Shield  17 & 18/8/19

Overall Winner:  Timothy Jordan       141

Day 1: Saturday

1st       Ryan McGuigan          67

2nd      Gerard Toner              69

3rd      Conor McCaughey      70 BB9

Gross   Joe Timlin                   71

Sections:         0-10     Jack McElroy               70

11-17   Aidan Kavanagh          71

18+      Eoin Kavanagh            70

Day 2: Sunday

1st       Damien Quinn            66

 

Wednesday Open  14/8/19

1st       Thomas Mangan         40 pts

2nd      Matthew Rice             39 pts BB9

3rd      Ian Beaddie                39 pts (Armagh)

4th      Aidan O’Neill (M)        38 pts

 

Stanley Steenson Qualifier  10/8/19

1st       Sean Duffin                 42 pts BB9

2nd      Bryan Carroll              42 pts

3rd      Martin Kelly                41 pts BB9

Gross   Jack Madden              69 (Away)

Sections:         0-10     Jude Kane                   41 pts

11-17   Stephen McCann        38 pts

18+      Charlie Toner              40 pts

Wednesday Open – Dungannon Borough Council Open 7/8/19

1st       Jonathan Mallon          44 pts

2nd      Barney McDonagh      43 pts

3rd      Andrew McIntosh       42 pts

4th      Adrian Cush                41 pts

 

Remembering Barry  3/8/19

1st       Stephen Gervin           41 pts BB9

2nd      Michael Rea                41 pts

3rd      Aaron Fulton                40 pts

Gross   Paul Rouse                 73

Sections:

0-10     Thomas Mangan         39 Pts

11-17   Gareth Boyd               39 Pts

18+      Eamon McBrien          38 Pts

Seniors’ Open 31/7/19
1st       Ivan Brown                  40 pts
2nd      Jack Tate                    39 pts
3rd       Colm Hamilton            38 pts
4th       Kieran Hagan              36 pts

Wednesday Open 31/7/19

1st       James McCammon     48 pts
2nd      Harry McGeary           41 pts BL3
3rd       Donal O’Neill               41 pts BB9
4th       Robin McCleary           41 pts

Golf Classic 27/7/19

1st:      Martin McGurk, Martin Stringer, Charlie Toner, Martin Carolan,  98

2nd:     Andrew McIntosh, G. Reilly, Paddy Donaghy, K.Donaghy,  95 BB9

3rd:     Colin Wallace, Mark Wallace, Timmy McBride, Brian Devlin,  95 BB9

4th      Aidy Hughes, Aidan Taggart, Petey McGrath, Adrian Hughes, 95

5th:     Barry O’Neill, Conor McElhatton, Barry Devlin, Paul Hughes, 94 BB9

6th:     Shane Timlin, Sean McGrath, Brendan O’Hanlon, Patrick O’Hanlon, 94

7th:     Michael Rea, Eoin Kavanagh, David Abraham, Ian McWilliam, 93 BB9

8th:     Philip Rea, Nigel Morton, Bruce Carmichael, Harold Stafford,  93

9th:     Ian Rafferty, Sean Rafferty, Conor Campbell, Martin Rafferty,  92 BB9

10th:   Damien McElvogue, Brian Skeffington, Cathal McGee, Brian Rafferty,  92

 

Wednesday Open 24/7/19

1st       Damien McNulty        40 pts

2nd      James McCammon     39 pts BB9 (Away)

3rd      Ryan Hughes               39 pts BL6

4th      Donal O’Neill              39 pts

 

Captain’s Cup  20/7/19

1st       Donal O’Neill              43 pts BB9

2nd      Martin Carolan           43 pts BL6

3rd      Lloyd Sloan                 43 pts BB9

Gross   Jack Madden              68

0-10     David Abraham          43 pts

11-17   John Williamson        40 pts

18+      Richard Greenaway   37 pts

 

Dickson Cup 17/7/19

1st       Harry McBride            39 pts

 

Courier Cup 13 & 14/7/19

1st       Eamon Corey              44 pts

2nd      Lewis Gribben            41 pts BL6

3rd      Kevin Hamilton           41 pts BB9

Gross   Dwayne Mallon          69

Sections:         0-10     Barry Somerville                     40 pts

11-17   Matthew Loughran                 41 pts

18+      Robert McKeavney                 37 Pts

 

Wednesday Open  9/7/19

1st       William Haydock        41 pts

2nd      Dwayne Mallon          40 pts

3rd      Petey McGrath           37 pts

 

Dickson Cup 17/7/19

1st       Harry McBride             39 pts

 

Courier Cup 13 & 14/7/19

1st       Eamon Corey              44 pts

2nd      Lewis Gribben            41 pts BL6

3rd      Kevin Hamilton           41 pts BB9

Gross   Dwayne Mallon          69

Sections:         0-10     Barry Somerville                     40 pts

11-17   Matthew Loughran                 41 pts

18+      Robert McKeavney                 37 pts

 

Wednesday Open  9/7/19

1st       William Haydock        41 pts

2nd      Dwayne Mallon          40 pts

3rd      Petey McGrath           37 pts

 

Dickson Cup 17/7/19

1st       Harry McBride             39 pts

 

Courier Cup 13 & 14/7/19

1st       Eamon Corey              44 pts

2nd      Lewis Gribben            41 pts BL6

3rd      Kevin Hamilton           41 pts BB9

Gross   Dwayne Mallon          69

Sections:         0-10     Barry Somerville                     40 pts

11-17   Matthew Loughran                 41 pts

18+      Robert McKeavney                 37 Pts

Wednesday Open  2/7/19

1st       Jack Tate                    41 pts

2nd      Shane Donnelly           39 pts BB9

3rd       Donal O’Neill               39 pts BB9

4th       Pauric Gallagher         39 pts

 

Lady Captain’s Day 29/6/19

1st       Corrin Kelly                 45 pts

2nd      Ryan Hughes               43 pts BB9

3rd      Stephen Ruddy           43 pts BB9

Gross     Jack Madden          71

 

Seniors’ Open 26/6/19

1st       Peter Hughes              39 pts

2nd      Seamus Dinsmore      37 pts BL6

3rd      Dominic Rafferty        37 pts BL6

4th      Roy Holmes                37 pts

 

Wednesday Open  26/6/19

1st       Thomas Mangan         40 pts

2nd      Stephen Gervin           39 pts BB9

3rd       Ryan Hughes               39 pts

4th       Gareth Boyd               38 pts

 

Dessie McCausland Trophy  22/6/19

1st       Gerard Toner              40 Pts BL6

2nd      Aidan Taggart             40 Pts BB9

3rd      Stephen Ruddy           40 Pts

Gross   Dwyane Mallon          70

Sections:

0-10     Harold Hamilton         39 Pts BB9

11-17   Conor Campbell         39 Pts

18+      Gareth Boyd               38 Pts BB9

 

Putter 15/6/19

sponsored by Dungannon Window Company

1st                   Sean Quinn                 63

2nd                  Jerome Conlon           65

3rd                   Ruairi McNulty            66

Gross               Joe Timlin                   68

4th                  Harry McGeary           68 BB9

5th                  Joe Cavlan                   68 BL6

 

Wednesday Open 12/6/19

1st       Padhraic McGahan     39 pts

2nd      Jack Kane                    38

3rd       Orrin McGurk              37 BB9

4th       Gerard Currie              37 BL6

 

The Tyrone Cup Aggregate Result

sponsored By LCC Ltd

Winner:                       Damien Rushe             Killymoon       138 (B2C 68)

Second:                       David Atkinson           Killymoon       138 (69)

1st Gross:                    Mark Wilson              Killymoon       149 (B2C 72)

Third:                          Sean Coary                  Dungannon     138 (70)

2nd Gross:                  Martin Monaghan      Killymoon       149 (78)

Division 0 – 10:             Mark Meenan             Killymoon       142 (B2C 72)

Division 11 – 17:         Emmet McGeehan     Killymoon       141

Division 18+:               Kieran Quinn               Killymoon       141

 

Tyrone Cup 8/6/19

1st                   Damien Rushe             68 BB9

2nd                  Francis Redmond        68

1st Gross         Mark Wilson               72

3rd                   Gareth Glendenning   69 BB9

Section 0 – 10             David Atkinson 69 BL6

Section 11 – 17            Conor Campbell 70 BL3

Section 18+                 Dennis Magee 70

2nd Gross        Stephen Hughes          75

 

Captain’s Day 1/6/19

Winner:                       Gyles McAllen             45 points

Runner-up:                 Niall Cush                    40 BB9

Best gross:                  Harry McGeary           73 BB9

3rd:                             Aidy Hughes                40 BB9

4th                              Colm Fox                     40

 

Section 0 – 10:             Gerard Currie              38

Section 11 – 17:           Stephen O’Neill          40

Section 18+:                James Henderson       39

 

Past Captain:              Joe Cavlan                   37

Council prize:              Eamon Corey              35

 

Guest:                         Gerard Loughran        36

Visitor:                        Seamus Hagan

 

Wednesday Open 29/05/19

Sponsored by Storey Menswear and Storey Womenswear

1st                   Jack Madden              40 pts

2nd                  Kyle Holmes                39 pts BB9

3rd                   Petey McGrath            39 pts

Gross               Jonathan Mallon         71

Sections          0-10     Gerard Currie              38 pts BL6

11-17   Aaron Fulton               37 pts

18+      Adrain B Hughes         34 pts

 

Inspire Wellbeing Competition 25/5/19

1st                   Blaine Nugent            45 pts

2nd                  Roy Holmes                42 pts

Gross               Jonathan Mallon        69

Jack McElroy               69

Sections          0-10     Orrin McGurk             40 pts

11-17   Gyles McAllen            41 pts

18+      Peter Hughes              40 pts

 

Wednesday Open  22/5/19

1st       Jude Kane                   39 pts BL6

2nd      Gareth Davidson        39 pts BB9

3rd      Orrin McGurk             39 pts

4th      Padhraic McGahan    33 pts BB9

 

Seniors’ Open  22/0519

1st       Gerard Colton            41 pts

2nd      Dominic Rafferty        40 pts BL6

3rd      Martin Broderick        40 pts

4th      Brendan McCann       38 pts

Tyrone Cup at Killymoon GC 18/5/19

Sponsored by LCC Ltd

1st                   Kieran P Quinn K’moon         65

2nd                  Alan Morton K’moon             66 BSN

1st Gross        Martin Monaghan K’moon    71

3rd                  Malachy McVeigh Dgn           66

2nd Gross       Michael Meenan K’moon      72

Section            0-10     Paul Martin K’moon   67

11-17   Patrick J Conway K’moon      68 BSN

18+      Ciaran Coney K’moon            68 BSN

Wednesday Open – Evelyn Cullen Cup  15/5/19

1st       Ian McWilliams          43 pts

2nd      Brendan Sheeran       42 pts

3rd      William Haydock        40 pts BL6

4th      Bruce Carmichael       40 pts

James Donnelly Cup & Mary Peters Trust 11/5/19

sponsored by HSU Construction

1st       Kevin Casey                43 pts

2nd      Stephen Yates            42 pts BB9

3rd      Kieran Hagan             42 pts

Gross   Joseph Timlin             69

Sections          0-10     Martin Anthony Dorman       40 pts

11-17   Matthew Loughran                40 pts

18+      Paul Finnegan                        39 pts

Wednesday Open 8/5/19

1st       Corin Kelly                             39 pts

2nd      Michael Donaghy                   38 pts BB9

3rd      Thomas Mangan                    38 pts

Centenary Medal 4 & 5/5/19

sponsored by Indigrow UK

1st       Matthew McCann                  65

2nd      Matthew McElhatton             68 BB9

3rd      Thomas Mangan                    68

Gross   Orrin McGurk                        72

Sections          0-10     Seamus Dinsmore      69

11-17   Jack Loughran            69

18+      Sean Lennon               69 BB9

 

Wednesday Open 1/5/19

1st Rodney M Davidson 42 pts

2nd Aaron Fulton 41 pts

3rd Patrick McGlinchey 40 pts

4th Orrin McGurk 38 pts

 

Neil Mether Cup & PGA Tankard Qualifier 27 & 28/4/19

sponsored by O’Reilly’s

1st       Kyle Holmes              40 pts

2nd      Roger Sally               39 pts

3rd      Orrin McGurk             38 pts

 

Gross   Conor McCaughey      77

Sections:         0-10     Jude Kane                37 pts

11-17   Andrew McIntosh      35 BB9

18+      Matthew Loughran    37 BB9

 

Seniors’ Open 24/4/19

1st       Peter Hughes              36 BB9

2nd      John Williamson        36 BL6

3rd      Ernest Duff                 36 BB9

4th      Patrick Slater              36 BB9

 

Wednesday Open  24/4/19

1st       Aidan O’Neill              41pts

2nd      Christopher McGee    38pts

3rd      Gerard Toner              37pts BL6

4th      Darren McCabe          37pts

 

Dr Joe Hackett Chest, Heart & Stroke 20 & 21/4/19

sponsored by McDon Substrates

1st       Ross McKillion            63

2nd      Kevin Carmichael       64 BB9

3rd      Eamon McBrien          64 BB9

Gross   Timothy Jordan          66

Sections          0-10     Brian Skeffington                   64

11-17   Gary Reilly                              67

18+      Brendan Joseph Fagan          66

Wednesday Open 17/4/19

1st       Christopher McGee    41pts

2nd      Olen Watt                 40pts

3rd      William Haydock        39pts BB9

4th      Brian O Devlin           39pts

 

Father Eustace Trophy 13 & 14/4/19

Sponsored by Molloy Fuels

1st       Emmet Hughes 66

2nd      Ruairi McNulty 67

3rd      Martin McGurk 69 BB9

Gross   Dwayne Mallon 73

Sections          0-10     Stephen McKee 70

11-17   Aiden Kelly 69

18+      Gerard Boyle 72

 

Captains’ Drive In 12/4/19

9 Hole Mixed Greensomes

1st       Lorna Stewart & Gordon McMullan             33.6

2nd      Alexis & Alan Davidson                            35.1

3rd       June Garvin & Martin McGurk                    35.6

 

Men’s 9 Hole Stableford

1st      Petey McGrath      21

2nd     Colm Kirkpatrick   20

Shop Competition  7/4/19

1st       Sean Quinn 40pts

2nd      Stephen McCann 38pts

3rd      Connor McElhatton 38pts

4th      Martin Kelly 36 pts

Twos

Nigel Morton & Patsy Rafferty

 

Charles McKenna Cup  6 & 7/4/19

sponsored by Dillon Bass

1st       Paul Lavery 44pts

2nd      Kieran Quinn 41pts

3rd      Marc McCausland 40pts

Gross   Gareth Davidson 76

Sections          0-10                 Kevin Hamilton          39

11-17               Aiden Kelly                 37

18+                  Matthew Loughran    40

Wednesday Open  3/4/19

1st Kieran Campbell  42

2nd Alastair Fleming 35 BBN

 

Centenary Trophy 30 & 31/3/19

Sponsored by Moyway Motors

1st       Orrin McGurk 41

2nd      Damian McNulty        40

3rd      Barney Mullen 39 BL6

Gross: Timothy Jordan          70

Sections          0-10     Thomas Mangan        39

11-17   Aidan Taggart             39

18+      Kevin Donaghy           37

 

Wednesday Open 27/03/19

1st Matthew Loughran 41pts BS9

2nd Olen Watt 41pts

 

Seniors’ Open 27/03/2019

1st Colm Hamilton 44pts

2nd Dominic Rafferty

42pts 3rd Ivan Kerr 39pts

 

James Slevin Cup 23 & 24/3/19

sponsored by GMcG Chartered Accountants

1st Aaron Fulton 43 BB9

2nd Martin Broderick 43 BB9

3rd Kevin Donaghy 43 BB9

Gross Timothy Jordan 71

Sections 0 – 10 Mark Skeffington 41

11-17 Joe Cavlan 41

18+ Eamon McBrien 43

Ladies' Competition Results

Winter League

Week 7 – 15th – 21st November

1st       Cappuccino     78        5 pts

2nd      Espresso         75        4 pts

3rd      Americano      68        3 pts

4th      Latte                66        2 pts

5th      Macchiato       64        1 pt

Best Individuals:         Karen Bain, Joan Gormley & Vicki McCausland 19 pts

 

Week 6 – 8th – 14th November

1st       Cappuccino     88        5 pts

2nd      Americano      86        4 pts

3rd      Latte                80        3 pts

4th      Espresso          73        2 pts

5th      Macchiato       64        1 pt

Best Individuals: Dympna Fitzpatrick & Patricia Hughes 21pts

2s: Karen Hetherington at 9th

 

Week 5 – 1st – 7th November

1st       Latte                82        5 pts

2nd      Cappuccino     80        4 pts

3rd      Americano      74        3 pts

4th      Macchiato       72        2 pts

5th      Espresso         68        1 pt

Best Individual: Vicki McCausland 20pts

2s: Annette Morris at 9th

 

Week 4 – 25th – 31st October

1st       Latte                86        5 pts

2nd      Macchiato       69        4 pts

3rd=    Cappuccino     68        3 pts

            Espresso          68        3 pts

5th      Americano      66        1 pt

Best Individual: Karen Hetherington & Eileen Moore – both 19

2s: Karen Bain & Sarah Rafferty at 9th

 

Week 3 – 18th -24th October

1st       Latte                81        5 pts

2nd      Cappuccino     76        4 pts

3rd=    Americano      73        3 pts

            Espresso          73        3 pts

5th      Macchiato       71        1 pt

 

Best Individuals:         Joan Gormley            

                                    Karen Hetherington

                                    Anne Quinn

                                    Sarah Rafferty             all 18 pts

 

2s:       Hazel Annesley at 6th

 

Week 2 – 11th -17th October

1st       Latte                79        5 pts

2nd      Cappuccino     77        4 pts

3rd      Americano      75        3 pts

4th      Macchiato       73       2 pts

5th      Espresso          68        1 pt

Best Individual: Vicki McCausland 20

 

Week 1 – 4th -10th October

1st       Latte                93        5 pts

2nd      Cappuccino     80        4 pts

3rd      Espresso         73        3 pts

4th      Americano      71        2 pts

5th      Macchiato       70        1 pt

Best Individual: Vicki McCausland 21

2s: Jayne Henry at 6th

 

13 Hole Stableford

Tuesday 29th September 2020

1st       Deirdre O’Rourke       29 points

 

“Thank You” Weekend – Ladies

25th, 26th & 27th September 2020

1st       Sarah Rafferty             37

2nd       Karen Hetherington   34

3rd      Dympna Fitzpatrick    32

Gross   Jayne Henry                21

 

13 Hole Stableford

Tuesday 29th September 2020

1st       Deirdre O’Rourke       29 points

 

13 Hole Stableford

Tuesday 22nd September 2020

1st       Pauline Campbell       28 points

 

Sadie Maxwell Cup (13 holes)

Tuesday 15th September 2020

1st       Vicki McCausland       23 points

 

13 Hole Stableford Competition

Tuesday 15th September 2020

1st       Jayne Henry                26 points BL3

2nd      Karen Hetherington   26

 

Lady Captain’s Day

5th September 2020

1st                   Alexis Davidson

2nd                  Dympna Fitzpatrick

Best Gross       Sarah Rafferty

3rd                   Lorraine Wilson

4th                   Grainne Smith

Sections

0-20                 June Garvin

R-U                  Shelley Aiken

21-28               Alison Chestnutt

R-U                  Eileen Moore

29 – 36             Marian McKeown

R-U                  Patricia Hughes

37+                  Magdalene Maneely

R-U                  Vicki McCausland

 

Front 9             Bernadette Sally

Back 9             Jayne Henry

 

Committee     Anne Quinn

Past Captain   Karen Hetherington

 

President’s Prize for Ladies

1st September 2020

1st                   Shelley Aiken              38 pts

2nd                  Sarah Rafferty             36

Best Gross       Karen Hetherington

3rd                   Bernadette Sally         35

Sections

0-20                 Lorna Stewart             33

21-26               Alexis Davidson          33

27-36               Kathleen Hamill          32

37+                  Vicki McCausland       32

Front 9            Anne Burns                 17

Back 9             Alison Chestnutt         18

Committee     Heather McClean        31

 

Captain’s Prize for Ladies

3rd September 2020

1st       Vicki McCausland       35

2nd       Anne Burns                34

3rd      Bernadette Sally         33

4th       Jayne Henry                32

The Rose Bowl

Tuesday 18th August 2020

1st       Sarah Rafferty             35

2nd      Hazel Annesley           31

 

Muriel Virtue Cup

Tuesday 11th August 2020

1st       Pauline Campbell       33

2nd      Anne Burns                 32 BB9

3rd       Eileen Moore              32

 

ILGU 02 Trophy

4th August 2020

1st        Alexis Davidson          36

2nd       Anne Burns                 35

 

McHilda Cups

28th July 2020

1st       Dympna Fitzpatrick & Sarah Rafferty             35 BB9

2nd      Anne Burns & Deirdre O’Rourke                    35

 

Golf Classic 2020

25th & 26th July 2020

1st       S. Rafferty, D. Fitzpatrick, J. Garvin, K. Hetherington            92

2nd      A. Burns, P. Hughes, A. Coulter, D. O’Rourke                         79

 

Hazel McKee Trophy

21st July 2020

1st       Caoimhe Quinn          37

2nd      Deirdre O’Rourke       36

 

Sandra Campbell Trophy

14th July 2020

1st       Sarah Rafferty             42

2nd      Karen Hetherington   33

 

Captains’ Drive In

10th July 2020

Mixed Greensomes

1st    Shelley Aiken & James Henderson

2nd   Sheila Hughes & Kevin Hughes

 

Breda Conlon Trophy

7th July 2020

1st       Lorraine Wilson          38

2nd      Karen Hetherington   34 BB9

3rd       Alexis Davidson          34

 

Centenary Trophy   30.6.20

1st       Dympna Fitzpatrick    37

2nd      Pauline Campbell       36

 

Queen Mother’s Trophy & PGA Qualifier 23.6.20

1st       Karen Hetherington   38

2nd      Bernadette Keenan    37

 

Dolly Moore Cup  16.6.20

1st       Lorna Stewart             39

2nd      Patricia Cavanagh       38  BB9 from Alexis Davidson

 

Lucky Dip  10.3.20

1st  Karen Bain   21 points

2nd  Jayne Henry  18 points

 

Spring League 2020 Results

1st       Snowdrop       12 Points

2nd      Daffodil           11 Points

3rd      Primrose         8 Points

 

Top Lady

Jayne Henry                84 Points

Deirdre O’Rourke       84 Points

 

2s  (7 In Total)

Karen Hetherington   (2)                    Marian Mckeown

Jayne Henry                                        Lorraine Wilson

Sarah Rafferty                                     Deirdre O’Rourke

 

Sherry Party – Mixed Competition 15.12.19

1st       Deirdre & Sean O’Rourke                   32.8

2nd      Vicki & Ciaran McCausland                33.4

3rd       Lorna Stewart & Robin McCleary       36.7

 

Golfer of the Year 2019:        Karen Hetherington

Silver Medal:                           Karen Hetherington

Bronze Medal:                        Deirdre O’Rourke

Silver Spoon:                           Karen Hetherington

Birdie Tree:                             Sarah Rafferty

 

McQueen Cup:                       Karen Hetherington

Runner Up:                              Sarah Rafferty

 

7-hole Turkey

1st:                                          Karen Bain

2nd:                                         Karen Hetherington

 

Winter League – Final Positions

1st:      Thorn

2nd:     Clover

3rd      Thistle

4th:     Briar

Best individual: Anne Burns

Winter League Week 7  24/11/19 – 30/11/19

1st:      Thorn (67)       4 pts

2nd:     Briar    (60)      3 pts

3rd      Clover (59)      2 pts

4th:     Thistle (56)     1 pt

Best individual:           Dympna Fitzpatrick 18 pts

2s:  Karen Hetherington

 

Winter League Week 6  17/11/19 – 23/11/19

1st:      Thorn (63)       4 pts

2nd:     Clover (59)      3 pts

3rd      Thistle (58)      2 pts

4th:     Briar (49)         1 pt

Best individual:  Vicki McCausland 17 pts BL6 from Anne Burns & Sarah Rafferty

 

Winter League Week 5  10/11/19 – 16/11/19

1st:      Thistle (69)      4 pts

2nd:     Clover (65)      3 pts

3rd      Briar    (64)      2 pts

4th:     Thorn (58)       1 pt

Best individual:  Jayne Henry 19 pts

 

Winter League Week 4  3/11/19 – 9/11/19

1st:      Thorn (68)       4 pts

2nd:     Clover (67)      3 pts

3rd      Thistle (66)      2 pts

4th:     Briar (64)         1 pt

Best individual:  Roisin Kelly BL6 from Joan Reid

 

Winter League Week 3  27/10/19 – 2/11/19

1st:      Thorn (73)       4 pts

2nd:     Clover (71)      3 pts

3rd      Thistle (70)      2 pts

4th:     Briar (65)         1 pt

Best individual:           Dympna Fitzpatrick BL6 from Grainne Smith

 

Winter League Week 2  20/10/19 – 26/10/19

1st:      Briar (84)         4 pts

2nd:     Clover (79)      3 pts

3rd      Thorn (76)       2 pts

4th:     Thistle (70)      1 pt

Best individual:           Ann Currie

2s:  Jayne Henry, Sarah Rafferty

Winter League Week 1  13/10/19 – 19/10/19

1st:      Thorn              4 pts

2nd:     Thistle             3 pts

3rd      Bramble          2 pts

4th:     Clover             1 pt

Best individual:           Anne Burns     19 pts BL3 from Alexis Davidson

 

Sadie Maxwell Cup (for handicaps 36 and over)  17/9/19

1st:      Jane Rankin

2nd:     Patricia Cavanagh

 

18-hole Stableford (for handicaps 35 and under) 17/9/19

1st:      Karen Hetherington    38

2nd:     Sarah Rafferty             37

 

September Medal  10/9/19

Silver: Karen Hetherington  71

Bronze: Pauline Campbell  76

 

18 Hole Stableford  3/9/19

1st:      Lorraine Wilson  34 BB9

2nd:     Lorna Stewart  34

 

Muriel Virtue Cup  27/8/19

1st:      Sarah Rafferty             36  BL6

2nd:     Lorna Stewart             36

 

President’s Day  24/8/19

Winner:                       Jayne Henry                37 points

Runner-up:                 Caoimhe Quinn          36

Best gross:                  Sarah Raffety              26 gross points

3rd:                             Marian McKeown       34

Section 1:                    Karen Hetherington    31
Section 2:                    Anne Smith                31

Section 3:                    Kathleen Hamill          31

Front 9:                       Alexis Davidson          19

Back 9:                        Deirdre MacGowan    17
Committee Prize:        Lorna Stewart             29
Nearest the pin:          Caoimhe Quinn

Scratch Trophy 20/8/19

1st       Karen Hetherington   80 gross

 

August Silver Medal   Karen Hetherington   72 nett

August Bronze Medal Alison Chestnutt         74 nett

 

Rosebowl  13/8/19

1st       Bernadette Keenan    33

2nd      Lorna Stewart             32

 

Sunday Waltz  11/8/19

1st: Karen Hetherington, Heather McClean & Pauline Campbell 73
2nd: Lorna Stewart, Alexis Davidson & Vicki McCausland 71
3rd: June Garvin, Bernadette Keenan & Deirdre MacGowan 68

 

Elizabeth Alexander Perpetual Trophy 10/8/19
1st: Karen Hetherington 35
2nd: Alexis Davidson 34
3rd: Lorna Stewart 33
4th: Sarah Rafferty 32
Front 9: Pauline Campbell 20
Back 9: Vicki McCausland 19

Open 3-Ball Scramble  6/8/19

sponsored by the Donnelly Group

1st: O Devine, D Russell, D Bones (Rockmount) 60.7
2nd: M Creelman, A Cassidy, S Coyle (Moyola) 63.0
3rd: S Rafferty, D Fitzpatrick, K Hetherington (Dungannon) 63.3

McHilda Cups  30/7/19

1st:      Pat Hughes & Eileen McLean              36

2nd:     Grainne Smith & Alison Chestnutt     33

 

Golf Classic  27/7/19

1st:      Sarah Rafferty, Karen Hetherington, Dympna Fitzpatrick, Lorna Stewart  87

2nd:     Jayne Henry, Deirdre O’Rourke, Anne Burns, Alison Chestnutt 82

 

O2 Challenge Trophy  23/7/19

1st:  Alison Chestnutt 34

2nd: Anne Burns         33

 

18 Hole Stableford Competition  16/7/19

1st:  Ursula Hughes  33

 

18 Hole Stableford Competition  9/7/19

1st:  Karen Hetherington  35

 

9 Hole Competition  April – June

1st:  Karen Bain  31 (2 cards)

 

7 Hole Competition  May & June

1st:  Sarah Rafferty  26 (2 cards)

 

PGA Qualifier  and July Medal 2/7/19

1st: Pauline Campbell 74 Winner of Bronze Medal

2nd: Dympna Fitzpatrick 75 Winner of Silver Medal

 

Lady Captain’s Day  29/6/19

Winner:                       Jayne Henry                35 BB9

Runner-up:                 Anne Fanthorpe         35 BB9

Best gross:                  Caiomhe Quinn          34 gross points

3rd:                             Hazel Annesley           35

4th:                             Dympna Fitzpatrick    34

Section 1         Winner:           Lorna Stewart             32

Runner Up:     Anne Burns                 28

Section 2:        Winner:           Carole Burnside          31

Runner Up:     Anne Smith                 30

Section 3:        Winner:           Heather McClean       31

Runner Up:     Joan Reid                    30

Section 4:        Winner:           Anne McCourt             34

Runner Up:     Jayne Rankin               30

Committee prize:        Sarah Rafferty             27

Past Lady Capt:           Patricia Hughes           28

Front Nine:                  Bernadette Keenan    17

Back Nine:                   Patricia Cavanagh       18

 

Daisy Ferguson Greensomes Qualifier  25/6/19

Winners:         Jayne Henry & Grainne Smith

 

Sandra Campbell Breast Cancer Research  18/6/19

1st:                  Sarah Rafferty             40

2nd:                 Kathleen Hamill          39

 

Darren Clarke MS Qualifier 11/6/19

1st:                  Eileen McLean            40

2nd:                 Karen Hetherington    34

 

Captain’s Prize for Ladies 28.5.19

Winner:           Dympna Fitzpatrick    38

Runner-up:     Caoimhe Quinn          36

Best Gross:      Karen Hetherington   26 gross points

3rd:                 Deirdre O’Rourke       34

Best Guest:     Ann Burns                   31

 

Breda Conlon Trophy 21/5/19

1st                   Ursula Hughes            35 BL6

2nd                  Anne Burns                 35 BL9

Newell Stores Ladies’ Open 18/5/19
1st:                  Anne Smith 40 pts
2nd:                 Deirdre O’Rourke 37 pts
Best gross:       Sarah Rafferty 29 gross pts
Section 0 – 20:             Karen Hetherington 36 pts
Section 21 – 28:           Anne Cromie 34 pts
Section 29-36:             Joy Steenson 32 pts
Section 37+                 Anne McCourt 24 pts
Front Nine:                  June Humphries 19 pts
Back Nine:                  Ethel Liggett 19 pts
Longest drive:             Sarah Rafferty
Nearest the pin at 9th:           Karen Hetherington
Nearest the pin at 16th:         Flo McCall
Twos: Dympna Fitzpatrick, Flo McCall, June Nelson, Caoimhe Quinn, Lorna Stewart

Centenary Trophy 14/5/19

1st       Deirdre O’Rourke       70

2nd      Kathleen Hamill          72

May Medal

Silver   Karen Hetherington   73

Bronze Deirdre O’Rourke       70

 

Coronation Foursomes 7/5/19

1st Dympna Fitzpatrick & Sarah Rafferty

2nd Anne Burns & Deirdre O’Rourke

Ladies’ Away Day to Co. Armagh Golf Club 6/5/19

1st Dympna Fitzpatrick 38 pts
2nd Sarah Rafferty 33 pts
Best gross Alexis Davidson 15 gross pts
Section prizes:
0-20 Lorna Stewart 27 pts
21-28 Bernadette Keenan 31 pts
29 – 36 Patricia Hughes 26 pts
37+ Patricia Cavanagh 28 pts
1st 9 Lorraine Wilson 16 pts
2nd 9 June Nelson 13 pts

Queen Mother’s Trophy 30/4/19

1st       Jayne Henry              36

2nd      Karen Hetherington   33 BB9

 

Easter 18 Hole Stableford 23/4/19

1st Eileen McLean 32

2nd Roisin Kelly 30

 

Hazel McKee Trophy 16/4/19

1st Caoimhe Quinn   35 pts

2nd Lorna Stewart 33 pts

Peggy Nelson qualifiers: Caoimhe Quinn, Ann Currie & Roisin Kelly

 

Captains’ Drive In 12/4/19

9 Hole Mixed Greensomes

1st       Lorna Stewart & Gordon McMullan             33.6

2nd      Alexis & Alan Davidson                           35.1

3rd      June Garvin & Martin McGurk                   35.6

 

Dolly Moore Cup 9/4/19

1st Sarah Rafferty  36

2nd Jayne Henry  34

 

April Medal & McQueen Cup Qualifier 2/4/19

Silver Medal: Sarah Rafferty 67

Bronze Medal: Deirdre O’Rourke 75

 

13 Hole Stableford 26/3/19

1st: Anne Fanthorpe 25 BSN

2nd: Anne Burns 25 BSN

 

Spring Eclectic 7 hole Competition

1st Ursula Hughes 20

2nd Jane Rankin 21

Juniors' Competition Results

Juniors’ Sunday Afternoon Competitions

Week 2 – 2nd November 2020

1st Daniel Wylie 33

2nd Flynn Hassan 19

3rd Padraig Donaghy 18

4th Aidan Laamrani 17 BL3

5th Jamie Gribben 17

 

Week 1 – 8th November 2020

1st          Jamie Gribben                   27 BL3

2nd        Padraig Donaghy              27

3rd         Matthew Eannetta          22 BL3

4th         Jack McCann                     22

5th         Shea Kilpatrick                  20         

Thanks to the many local businesses and individuals who are sponsoring our Golf Classic