Men's Competition Results

Captain’s Day 1/6/19

Winner:                       Gyles McAllen             45 points

Runner-up:                 Niall Cush                    40 BB9

Best gross:                  Harry McGeary           73 BB9

3rd:                             Aidy Hughes                40 BB9

4th                              Colm Fox                     40

 

Section 0 – 10:             Gerard Currie              38

Section 11 – 17:           Stephen O’Neill          40

Section 18+:                James Henderson       39

 

Past Captain:              Joe Cavlan                   37

Council prize:              Eamon Corey              35

 

Guest:                         Gerard Loughran        36

Visitor:                        Seamus Hagan

 

Wednesday Open 29/05/19

Sponsored by Storey Menswear and Storey Womenswear

1st                   Jack Madden              40 pts

2nd                  Kyle Holmes                39 pts BB9

3rd                   Petey McGrath            39 pts

Gross               Jonathan Mallon         71

Sections          0-10     Gerard Currie              38 pts BL6

                        11-17   Aaron Fulton               37 pts

                        18+      Adrain B Hughes         34 pts

 

Inspire Wellbeing Competition 25/5/19

1st                   Blaine Nugent            45 pts

2nd                  Roy Holmes                42 pts

Gross               Jonathan Mallon        69

                        Jack McElroy               69

Sections          0-10     Orrin McGurk             40 pts

                        11-17   Gyles McAllen            41 pts

                        18+      Peter Hughes              40 pts

 

Wednesday Open  22/5/19

1st       Jude Kane                   39 pts BL6

2nd      Gareth Davidson        39 pts BB9

3rd      Orrin McGurk             39 pts

4th      Padhraic McGahan    33 pts BB9

 

Seniors’ Open  22/0519

1st       Gerard Colton            41 pts

2nd      Dominic Rafferty        40 pts BL6

3rd      Martin Broderick        40 pts

4th      Brendan McCann       38 pts

Tyrone Cup at Killymoon GC 18/5/19

Sponsored by LCC Ltd

1st                   Kieran P Quinn K’moon         65

2nd                  Alan Morton K’moon             66 BSN

1st Gross        Martin Monaghan K’moon    71

3rd                  Malachy McVeigh Dgn           66

2nd Gross       Michael Meenan K’moon      72

Section            0-10     Paul Martin K’moon   67

                        11-17   Patrick J Conway K’moon      68 BSN

                        18+      Ciaran Coney K’moon            68 BSN

Wednesday Open – Evelyn Cullen Cup  15/5/19

1st       Ian McWilliams          43 pts

2nd      Brendan Sheeran       42 pts

3rd      William Haydock        40 pts BL6

4th      Bruce Carmichael       40 pts

James Donnelly Cup & Mary Peters Trust 11/5/19

sponsored by HSU Construction

1st       Kevin Casey                43 pts

2nd      Stephen Yates            42 pts BB9

3rd      Kieran Hagan             42 pts

Gross   Joseph Timlin             69 

Sections          0-10     Martin Anthony Dorman       40 pts

            11-17   Matthew Loughran                40 pts

            18+      Paul Finnegan                        39 pts

Wednesday Open 8/5/19 

1st       Corin Kelly                             39 pts

2nd      Michael Donaghy                   38 pts BB9

3rd      Thomas Mangan                    38 pts

Centenary Medal 4 & 5/5/19

sponsored by Indigrow UK

1st       Matthew McCann                  65

2nd      Matthew McElhatton             68 BB9

3rd      Thomas Mangan                    68

Gross   Orrin McGurk                        72

Sections          0-10     Seamus Dinsmore      69

                        11-17   Jack Loughran            69

                        18+      Sean Lennon               69 BB9

 

Wednesday Open 1/5/19

1st Rodney M Davidson 42 pts

2nd Aaron Fulton 41 pts

3rd Patrick McGlinchey 40 pts

4th Orrin McGurk 38 pts

 

Neil Mether Cup & PGA Tankard Qualifier 27 & 28/4/19

sponsored by O’Reilly’s

1st       Kyle Holmes              40 pts

2nd      Roger Sally               39 pts

3rd      Orrin McGurk             38 pts

 

Gross   Conor McCaughey      77

Sections:         0-10     Jude Kane                37 pts

                       11-17   Andrew McIntosh      35 BB9

                       18+      Matthew Loughran    37 BB9

 

Seniors’ Open 24/4/19

1st       Peter Hughes              36 BB9

2nd      John Williamson        36 BL6

3rd      Ernest Duff                 36 BB9

4th      Patrick Slater              36 BB9

 

Wednesday Open  24/4/19

1st       Aidan O’Neill              41pts

2nd      Christopher McGee    38pts

3rd      Gerard Toner              37pts BL6

4th      Darren McCabe          37pts

 

Dr Joe Hackett Chest, Heart & Stroke 20 & 21/4/19

sponsored by McDon Substrates

1st       Ross McKillion            63

2nd      Kevin Carmichael       64 BB9

3rd      Eamon McBrien          64 BB9 

Gross   Timothy Jordan          66 

Sections          0-10     Brian Skeffington                   64

11-17   Gary Reilly                              67

18+      Brendan Joseph Fagan          66

Wednesday Open 17/4/19

1st       Christopher McGee    41pts

2nd      Olen Watt                 40pts

3rd      William Haydock        39pts BB9

4th      Brian O Devlin           39pts

 

Father Eustace Trophy 13 & 14/4/19

Sponsored by Molloy Fuels

1st       Emmet Hughes 66

2nd      Ruairi McNulty 67

3rd      Martin McGurk 69 BB9

Gross   Dwayne Mallon 73

Sections          0-10     Stephen McKee 70

11-17   Aiden Kelly 69

18+      Gerard Boyle 72

 

Captains’ Drive In 12/4/19

9 Hole Mixed Greensomes

1st       Lorna Stewart & Gordon McMullan             33.6

2nd      Alexis & Alan Davidson                            35.1

3rd       June Garvin & Martin McGurk                    35.6

 

Men’s 9 Hole Stableford

1st      Petey McGrath      21

2nd     Colm Kirkpatrick   20

Shop Competition  7/4/19

1st       Sean Quinn 40pts

2nd      Stephen McCann 38pts

3rd      Connor McElhatton 38pts

4th      Martin Kelly 36 pts

Twos  

Nigel Morton & Patsy Rafferty

 

Charles McKenna Cup  6 & 7/4/19

sponsored by Dillon Bass

1st       Paul Lavery 44pts

2nd      Kieran Quinn 41pts

3rd      Marc McCausland 40pts

Gross   Gareth Davidson 76

Sections          0-10                 Kevin Hamilton          39

                       11-17               Aiden Kelly                 37

                       18+                  Matthew Loughran    40

Wednesday Open  3/4/19

1st Kieran Campbell  42

2nd Alastair Fleming 35 BBN

 

Centenary Trophy 30 & 31/3/19

Sponsored by Moyway Motors

1st       Orrin McGurk 41

2nd      Damian McNulty        40

3rd      Barney Mullen 39 BL6

Gross: Timothy Jordan          70

Sections          0-10     Thomas Mangan        39

                        11-17   Aidan Taggart             39

                        18+      Kevin Donaghy           37

 

Wednesday Open 27/03/19

1st Matthew Loughran 41pts BS9

2nd Olen Watt 41pts

 

Seniors’ Open 27/03/2019

1st Colm Hamilton 44pts

2nd Dominic Rafferty

42pts 3rd Ivan Kerr 39pts

 

James Slevin Cup 23 & 24/3/19

sponsored by GMcG Chartered Accountants

1st Aaron Fulton 43 BB9

2nd Martin Broderick 43 BB9

3rd Kevin Donaghy 43 BB9

Gross Timothy Jordan 71

Sections 0 – 10 Mark Skeffington 41

11-17 Joe Cavlan 41

18+ Eamon McBrien 43

Ladies' Competition Results

Captain’s Prize for Ladies 28.5.19

Winner:           Dympna Fitzpatrick    38

Runner-up:     Caoimhe Quinn          36

Best Gross:      Karen Hetherington   26 gross points

3rd:                 Deirdre O’Rourke       34

Best Guest:     Ann Burns                   31

 

Breda Conlon Trophy 21/5/19

1st                   Ursula Hughes            35 BL6

2nd                  Anne Burns                 35 BL9

Newell Stores Ladies’ Open 18/5/19
1st:                  Anne Smith 40 pts
2nd:                 Deirdre O’Rourke 37 pts
Best gross:       Sarah Rafferty 29 gross pts
Section 0 – 20:             Karen Hetherington 36 pts
Section 21 – 28:           Anne Cromie 34 pts
Section 29-36:             Joy Steenson 32 pts
Section 37+                 Anne McCourt 24 pts
Front Nine:                  June Humphries 19 pts
Back Nine:                  Ethel Liggett 19 pts
Longest drive:             Sarah Rafferty
Nearest the pin at 9th:           Karen Hetherington
Nearest the pin at 16th:         Flo McCall
Twos: Dympna Fitzpatrick, Flo McCall, June Nelson, Caoimhe Quinn, Lorna Stewart

Centenary Trophy 14/5/19

1st       Deirdre O’Rourke       70

2nd      Kathleen Hamill          72

May Medal

Silver   Karen Hetherington   73

Bronze Deirdre O’Rourke       70

 

Coronation Foursomes 7/5/19

1st Dympna Fitzpatrick & Sarah Rafferty

2nd Anne Burns & Deirdre O’Rourke

Ladies’ Away Day to Co. Armagh Golf Club 6/5/19

1st Dympna Fitzpatrick 38 pts
2nd Sarah Rafferty 33 pts
Best gross Alexis Davidson 15 gross pts
Section prizes:
        0-20 Lorna Stewart 27 pts
        21-28 Bernadette Keenan 31 pts
        29 – 36 Patricia Hughes 26 pts
        37+ Patricia Cavanagh 28 pts
1st 9 Lorraine Wilson 16 pts
2nd 9 June Nelson 13 pts

Queen Mother’s Trophy 30/4/19

1st       Jayne Henry              36

2nd      Karen Hetherington   33 BB9

 

Easter 18 Hole Stableford 23/4/19

1st Eileen McLean 32

2nd Roisin Kelly 30

 

Hazel McKee Trophy 16/4/19

1st Caoimhe Quinn   35 pts

2nd Lorna Stewart 33 pts

Peggy Nelson qualifiers: Caoimhe Quinn, Ann Currie & Roisin Kelly

 

Captains’ Drive In 12/4/19

9 Hole Mixed Greensomes

1st       Lorna Stewart & Gordon McMullan             33.6

2nd      Alexis & Alan Davidson                           35.1

3rd      June Garvin & Martin McGurk                   35.6

 

Dolly Moore Cup 9/4/19

1st Sarah Rafferty  36

2nd Jayne Henry  34

 

April Medal & McQueen Cup Qualifier 2/4/19

Silver Medal: Sarah Rafferty 67

Bronze Medal: Deirdre O’Rourke 75

 

13 Hole Stableford 26/3/19

1st: Anne Fanthorpe 25 BSN

2nd: Anne Burns 25 BSN

 

Spring Eclectic 7 hole Competition

1st Ursula Hughes 20

2nd Jane Rankin 21