The Course

 

Since moving to its present location over sixty years ago Dungannon Golf Club has always looked to the future. The original nine holes, designed by Sam Bacon, were extended to eighteen holes 50 years ago. Major design improvements have been made first by Open Champion Darren Clarke in 1999 and then by renowned golf architect Patrick Merrigan in 2008. In 2010 the club appointed Carr Golf Services to take charge of the maintenance of the course. They maintain the course to the same high standards as the K Club, who a few years ago hosted the Ryder Cup and next year the Irish Open. Many now consider Dungannon the best course in Mid-Ulster.

Mens Scorecard

 

HoleNameWhite
Yards
Green
Yards
Stroke
Index
Par
1Mullaghmore47745595
2Wee Spoon16015473
3Killymoon55754935
4Burton’s Gap341332134
5Hare’s Leap42132914
6Roden’s144127153
7Browne’s Delight492467175
8Springfield Folly39037454
9Darren Clarke159143113
OUT3141293036
10The Cherries347337104
11Ranfurly18317163
12The Sperrins488460165
13Derreen33631824
14Donnelly’s37436484
15Three Harrys281269144
16The Garden8989183
17O’Neills Castle55452345
18Slevin’s Plateau358320124
IN3010285136
OUT3141293036
TOTAL6151587172
Standard Scratch Score    71    69

 

Ladies Scorecard

 

HoleNameRedStroke
Index
Par
1Mullaghmore45595
2Wee Spoon15433
3Killymoon54915
4Burton’s Gap332134
5Hare’s Leap32914
6Roden’s127153
7Browne’s Delight467175
8Springfield Folly37454
9Darren Clarke143113
OUT293036
10The Cherries337104
11Ranfurly17163
12The Sperrins460165
13Derreen31824
14Donnelly’s36484
15Three Harrys269144
16The Garden89183
17O’Neills Castle52345
18Slevin’s Plateau320124
IN285136
OUT293036
TOTAL587172
Standard Scratch Score72

 

CONTACT INFO

Tel No 028 8772 2098

34 Springfield Lane, Dungannon,

Co Tyrone, BT70 1QX

Email info@dungannongolfclub.com