Men's Competition Results

Wednesday 24th May 2017  Wednesday Open

Winner:         Damien Quinn           42 points

Runner-Up:   Dwayne Mallon         41 BB9

3rd:              John Hagan             41

Best Visitor:   A McCammon           37 (Portstewart GC)

There were 26 twos.

 

Wednesday 17th May 2017  Wednesday Open

Winner:         Colin Wallace           43 points

Runner-Up:   Shane Donnelly        41

3rd:              Neil Ghosh               39

Best Visitor:   A McCormick            39 (Shandon Park GC)

There were 21 twos.

 

Saturday 13th May 2017

Aughnacloy Putter

sponsored by Dungannon Window Company

Winner:         Paul Rouse               65

Runner-Up:   Ian McWilliam          67 BB9

Best Gross:    Dwayne Mallon         70 BL6

3rd:              Stephen McCann      67 BB9

4th:              James Conway         67 BB9

5th:              Stephen McKee        67

 

Wednesday 10th May 2017  Wednesday Open

Winner:         Dwayne Mallon         40 points

Runner-Up:   Stephen McCann      39 BB9

3rd:              Ronan Currie            39 BB9

4th:              Steven White           39 BB9                                   

There were 12 twos.

 

Sat 6th & Sun 7th May 2017

Centenary Medal

sponsored by Saltmarine Cars

Winner:         Peter McCabe           65

Runner-Up:   Martin J McWilliams  68

Best Gross:    Donal Hasson           76

3rd:              Stephen Burton        69 BB9

 

Sections        0-10   Martin Lee               69

                    11-17 Stephen McCullagh   71

                    18+    Lloyd Sloan              72 BB9

There were 35 twos.

 

Wednesday 3rd May 2017  Wednesday Open

Winner:                   Finbar Hughes          39 points BSN

Runner-Up:             Ciaran McCausland   39

3rd & Visitor:           Raymond Gallagher  38      Castlehume

4th:                        Tommy Mangan       37

There were 12 twos.

 

Sat 29th & Sun 30th April 2017

Neil Mether Cup & PGA Tankard Qualifier

sponsored by Geda Construction

Winner:                   Marcus McMullan      42      BB9

Runner-Up:             Conor McCrystal       42      BB9

Best Gross:              Dwayne Mallon         69

3rd:                        Ignatius McCusker    42

Sections                  0-10   Paul Rouse     41

                              11-17 Damien Quinn 41

                              18+    Michael P Mallon 37

There were 23 twos.

 

Wednesday 26th April 2017  Wednesday Open

Winner:                   Shane Donnelly                  39 points

Runner-Up:             Conor Campbell                 38

3rd:                        Conor Lowe                        37

Best Visitor:             Stephen Toland                  34 – Lurgan

There were 13 twos.

 

Wednesday 26th April 2017

Seniors’ Open

sponsored by the Henderson Group

Winner:                             Harry McBride          38 points

Runner-Up:                       Johnny Taylor          37

3rd & Best Visitor:              Frank Reed              35 BSN

4th                                   Ian Beaddie             35                         

There were 7 twos.

 

Sat 22nd & Sun 23rd April 2017

Father Eustace Trophy

sponsored by M & A Tree Surgery

Winner:                   Adrian Hughes                   65

Runner-Up:             Emmett Hughes                 66

Best Gross:              Dwayne Mallon                   66

3rd:                        Ryan Hughes                     67

Sections        0-10             Kyle Holmes            69

                    11-17           Shane Timlin           69

                    18+              Ignatius McCusker    71

There were 36 twos.

 

Wednesday 12th April 2017  Wednesday Open

Winner:                   Conor Lowe              43 points

Runner-Up:             Johnny Taylor          42

3rd:                        Richard Greenaway   40

Best Visitor:   David Williamson – Aughnacloy

There were 4 twos.

 

Sat 8th & Sun 9th April 2017

Charles McKenna Cup

sponsored by Moyway Motors

Winner:                   Emmett Hughes       44 points

Runner-Up:             Shane O’Neill           43 BB9

Best Gross:              Jack Madden            66

3rd:                        Martin J McWilliams  43

Sections        0-10   Patrick Conway        42

                    11-17 Gavin Owen             40

                    18+    Sean Duffin             40

There were 37 twos.

 

Captains’ Drive In

Mixed Greensomes

1st:     Sarah Rafferty & Maurice Bigley      34.5

2nd:   Pat Hughes & Dessie McCann         35.4

 

Men’s Stableford

1st:     Shane Donnelly                  21 points

2nd:   Martin McGurk                    20 points

                                       

Sat 1st & Sun 2nd April 2017

Centenary Trophy

Winner:                   Conor McElhatton     44 points

Runner-Up:             Conor McKenna        42 BB9

Best Gross:              Damien McNulty       71

3rd:                        Paul Daly                 42

Sections        0-10   Barry O’Neill            41 BB9

                    11-17 Steven White           41

                    18+    Paul Finnegan           40

 

Sat 25th & Sun 26th March 2017

James Slevin Trophy

Sponsored by Hayes Fuels

Winner:                   Brian Corey              43 points BB9

Runner-Up:             Mark Rafferty           43 BB9

Best Gross:              Jack Madden            68 BB9

3rd:                        Stephen McCullagh   43

Sections        0-10   Gerard Toner           40 BB9

                    11-17 Brian Skeffington     42

                    18+    Kieran Donnelly        41

 

Sat 18th & Sun 19th March 2017

McCaw Cup

Sponsored by Molloy Fuels

Winner:                   Patsy Slater             47 points

Runner-Up:             Stephen McCann      43 BSN

Best Gross:              Conor McCaughey     69

3rd:                        Des Fitzpatrick         43

Sections        0-10   Conor McElhatton     41

                    11-17 Steven White           41

                    18+    Martin A O’Neill        42

There were 18 twos

 

11th & 12th March

Dungannon Borough Council Trophy

Sponsored by Carr Golf

Winner:                   Kieran Donnelly        45 pts BL6

Runner-Up:             Barney McDonagh    45

Best Gross:              Conor McCaughey     70

3rd:                        Wayne Reid             44 BL6

Sections        0-10   Marc McCausland     43               

                    11-17 Steven White           44

                    18+    Brian J Quinn           43 BL6

Ladies' Competition Results

Tuesday 23rd May 2017

Darren Clarke MS Qualifier

Winner: Sarah Rafferty                 37

Runner-Up:   Anne Burns              36 BB9

2s:     Sarah Rafferty 9th & 16th

Karen Hetherington 11th

Bernadette Keenan 16th

 

Sat 20th May 2017

Ladies’ Open sponsored by Newell Stores

1st:               Pauline Campbell     40 points

2nd:             Roisin Kelly              37

Best Gross:    Karen Hetherington 27 gross points

Sections        1 – 20:          Lorna Stewart          35

                    21 – 28:        Josie Boyle              34

                    29 – 36:        Kathleen Hamill        34

Front 9:         Anne Burns             18

Back 9:         Teresa Corrigan        18

Longest Drive:         Sarah Rafferty

Nearest the 6th pin: Grainne Smith

Nearest the 16th pin:          Sheelagh English

Twos: Anne Burns, Dympna Fitzpatrick, Kathleen Hamill, Grainne Smith

 

Tuesday 16th May 2017

Breda Conlon Trophy

Winner:         Anne Fanthorpe                 37

Runner-Up:   Roisin Kelly                        36 BB9

2s:               Alison Chestnutt – 6th

Dympna Fitzpatrick – 9th

 

Tuesday 9th May 2017

Peugeot Coronation Foursomes Qualifier

Winners:       Bernadette Keenan & Lorna Stewart         39 points

Second:        Jayne Henry & Grainne Smith                  37 points

The winners have qualified to represent Dungannon at the Regional Finals of the Peugeot Coronation Foursomes which will be played at Massereene Golf Club on Tue 1st August 2017.

 

Tuesday 2nd May 2017

Centenary Trophy

1st:     Anne Burns              73

2nd:    Patricia Hughes        75  BSN

 

May Medal

Silver:           Karen Hetherington   76

Bronze:         Anne Burns              73

 

9 Hole Competition: Mary Shields 14 points

 

Tuesday 25th April 2017

Hazel McKee Trophy

Winner:         Sarah Rafferty          32

Runner-Up:    Lorraine Wilson        31 BSN

 The following ladies have qualified to represent Dungannon at the

Ulster Finals of the Peggy Nelson Trophy which will be played at Dunmurry Golf Club on 17th July 2017:

0-15              Sarah Rafferty                

16-24            Lorraine Wilson               

25+              Heather McClean  

 

Tuesday 11th April 2017

April Medal

Silver Medal:            Karen Hetherington  71     

Bronze Medal:          Anne Fanthorpe        70      

2s:                         Anne Burns

                                       

Tue 4th April 2017

Dolly Moore Cup

1st:               Karen Hetherington  33

2nd:             Pauline Campbell      30 BSN from Hazel Annesley

2s:                June Garvin, Karen Hetherington

 

Tue 28th March 2017

Waltz

1st:     Roisin Kelly, Briege McQuaid & Lorna Stewart

2nd:   Alison Chestnutt, Karen Hetherington & Eileen Moore

Juniors' Competition Results

17th June 2017, Captain’s Prize

 

Juniors with Senior Handicaps

Winner:         Adam Evans             36 points

Runner-up:   Padraig Hanna          35

 

 

3rd June 2017, Lady Captain’s Prize

 

Juniors with Senior Handicaps

Winner:         Orrin McGurk           41 points

Runner-up:   Padraig Hanna          38

 

CONTACT INFO

Tel No 028 8772 2098

34 Springfield Lane, Dungannon,

Co Tyrone, BT70 1QX

Email info@dungannongolfclub.com