Men's Competition Results

 

TURKEY TROT RESULTS 2017

 

OVERALL WINNER

POINTS

 

 

Finbar Hughes

236

 

 

 

0-10 Section

 

 

Conor Mccaughey

224

 

 

Marc McCausland

223

 

 

Orrin Mcgurk

223

 

 

Dessie Fitzpatrick

223

 

 

Conor McElhatton

221

 

 

 

11-17 Section

 

 

Harry McBride

233

 

 

Martin McGurk

228

 

 

Kieran Hagan

223

 

 

Hugh P McCann

220

 

 

Brian Skeffington

222

 

 

 

18+ Section

 

 

Finbar Hughes

236

 

 

Eamon Early

228

 

 

Paul McAleer

212

 

 

Colm Hamilton

208

 

 

 

Raffle Winners

 

 

Martin A Dorman

Turkey

 

 

Alan Davidson

Ham

 

 

Brian J Quinn

Wine

 

 

 

 

 

The following members have each won a ham:

 

 

 

Martin McGurk

John Workman

 

Stephen Purdy

Martin A Dorman

 

Colm Hamilton

Petey McGrath

 

Raymond McKee

Barry Somerville

 

Harry McBride

Brian Skeffington

 

Michael Early

Mark Mccausland

 

Ian McWilliams

Gavin Owen

 

Finbar Hughes

Conor McElhatton

 

Sun 26th Nov – Sat 2nd Dec 2017 – Turkey Trot Week 10

Winner:         Gavin Owen 36 BL6

Runner Up:    Connor Mc Elhatton 36 BL6

Sun 19th – Sat 25th Nov 2017 – Turkey Trot Week 9

Cancelled due to closure of course

 

Sun 12th – Sat 18th Nov 2017 – Turkey Trot Week 8

Winner:         Brian Skeffington

Runner Up:    Marc McCausland

Sun 5th – Sat 11th Nov 2017 – Turkey Trot Week 7

Winner:         Petey Mc Grath         42 BL1

Runner Up     Barry Somerville      42

 

Sun 29th Oct – Sat 4th Nov 2017 – Turkey Trot Week 6

Winner:         John Workman         42 pts

Runner Up     Martin A Dorman      42 pts

 

Sun 22nd – Sat 28th Oct 2017 – Turkey Trot Week 5

Winner:         Ian McWilliam          47 pts

Runner Up     Finbar Hughes          43 pts

Sun 15th – Sat 21st Oct 2017 – Turkey Trot Week 4

Cancelled due to closure of course

Sun 8th – Sat 14th Oct 2017 – Turkey Trot Week 3

Winner:         Harry McBride          45 pts

Runner Up     Michael Early            44 pts

 

Sun 1st – Sat 7th Oct 2017 – Turkey Trot Week 2

Winner:         Colm Hamilton         43 points

Runner Up:    Raymond McKee       42 BB9

 

Sun 24th – Sat 30th Sept 2017 – Turkey Trot Week 1

Winner:         Martin McGurk          42 points

Runner Up:    Stephen Purdy         41 BB9

 

Sunday 24th September 2017 – Past Captains’ Competition

Jack Gough Cup

Winner:         Brendan Cullen

Runner Up:    Denver Smith

 

16th September 2017 – Open Stableford

sponsored by Value Tile & Stone Affair

 Winner:                   Fred Morton             40 points

Runner-up:             Gavin Owen             38 BB9

3rd:                        Barry Somerville      38

 Best gross:              Jack Madden            71

Section 0 – 10:         Philip Rea                38 BL6

Section 11 – 17:       Emmett Hughes       38

Section 18+:           Brian J Quinn           36

2nd September 2017 – President’s Day

 

Winner:                   David Burnett           41 points

Runner-up:              Oisin Kelly               39 BB9

Best gross:              Dwayne Mallon         67

3rd:                        Jack Madden            39

 

Past President:         Sean T Hughes         36

Council prize:           Anthony Cush           37

Visitor:                    Gerry Colton           

 

 

Section 0 – 10:         Ian Rafferty             38

Section 11 – 17:       Bruce Carmichael     38

Section 18+:            Peter McGrath           38

 

Longest drive:          David White

Nearest the pin:       Gareth Davidson

 

Wednesday 30th August 2017 – Wednesday Open

CSS: 71

Winner:         Dermot Thornton      46

Runner-Up:   Stephen McKee        39 BB9

3rd:              Oisin Kelly               39 BB9

Best Visitor:   Conor Ward             38

                    (Aughnacloy)

There were 11 twos.

 

Wednesday 30th August 2017 – Seniors’ Open

CSS: 71

Winner:         Gerry O’Connor        41

Runner-Up:   Jude Jackson            37

3rd:              Maurice Bigley         36

Best Visitor:   Harry Hetherington   35 BB9

                    (Fintona)

There were 4 twos.

Wednesday 23rd August 2017 – Wednesday Open

Winner:         Stephen McCullagh   41 BB9

Runner-Up:   Donal O’Neill  41                         

3rd:              Ivan Kerr                 40 BB9

Best Visitor:   Ronan Fowley 39

                    (Killymoon)

There were 14 twos.

 

Saturday 19th August 2017 – Stanley Steenson Qualifier

Winner:         Dermot Thornton      42 points

Runner-Up:   Alastair Fleming       41 BB9

Best Gross:    Jack Madden  72

3rd:              Seamus Dinsmore    41

There were 22 twos.

 

Saturday 12th August 2017 – Lady President’s Day

Winner          Philip O’Hagan          44pts

Runner Up     Mark Wallace            41pts BB9

Best Gross     Damien McNulty       71

3rd               Adrian Hughes          41pts

 

Wednesday 9th August 2017 – Open

Winner          Steven White           39pts

R/up             Orrin McGurk            38pts

3rd               Sean O’Rourke         37pts

Best Visitor    Francis Quinn           32pts (Moyola)

There were 15 twos.

Congratulations must go to Dermot Thornton who got a hole in one at the 16th.

 

Saturday 5th August 2017 – Remembering Barry

Sponsored by Peter Hughes Electrical Contractors 

Winner                Kieran Hagan                   39pts

R/Up                   Conor McElhatton             38pts

Best Gross           Dwayne Mallon                 70

3rd                     Tommy Mangan                37pts BB9

 

Sections

0 – 10                 David Hamilton                37pts

11 – 17               Paul Daly                         36pts

18+                    Sammy Wilson                 33pts

2nd August 2017 – Open

Winner                Philip Rea           42pts

R/Up                   Steven Hughes   39pts BB9 (K/moon)

3rd                     Nigel Morton       39pts BB9

There were 14 twos

 

 

Saturday 29th July 2017 – Annual Golf Classic

 

1st:    C McElhatton, Niall Hasson, B O’Neill, P Wallace   95 BB9

2nd:   I Rafferty, P Symington, B Rafferty, M Dorman     95
3rd:   
A Cush, M Barrett, P Kilpatrick, T Strain
4th:    S McKee, G Swift, R McKee, PJ Lavery
5th:   
A Fleming, D Mallon, D Chambers, J Timlin
6th:   
B Devlin, O Watt, P Hughes, I McWilliams
7th:   
G Cullen, P Rafferty, A Kelly, K O’Donnell
8th:    J McCann, R McCann, K Kelly, R Stockdale
9th:   
P Gervin, A O’Neill, J Quinn, P McGlinchey
10th: 
L Sloan, M Early, P Early, O McCaffrey

Nearest the pin:                

Men                                                                 

6th hole:                 Norman Kirk           

9th hole:                 George Espey

11th hole:               John Monaghan

 

Wednesday 26th July 2017 – Wednesday Open

CSS:73

Winner:         Dwayne Mallon                   41 points

Runner-Up:   Roy Holmes                       39

Best Visitor:   Peter Taylor (Tandragee)    38

There were 11 twos.

 

Wednesday 26th July 2017 – Seniors’ Open

 

Winner:         Patrick Fitzgerald               37 points BL6

Runner-Up:   Cecil Brown                        37

There were 3 twos.

 

Saturday 15th July 2017 – Captain’s Cup

sponsored by HSU Construction

 

Winner:         Noel Gormley                     40 pts BL6

Runner-Up:   Seamus Dinsmore              40 BL6

3rd:              Stephen McCullagh             40

Best Gross:    Dwayne Mallon                   70

Sections        0-10   Michael Rea             39

                    11-17 Barry McCrory           40

                    18+    Cathal McGee           38

 

Wed 12th & Thu 13th July 2017 – Dickson Cup

 

Winner:         Harry McBride                    39 points

Runner-Up:   Daniel O’Neill                     37

3rd:              Kevin Casey                       36

There was 1 two.

 

 

Wednesday 12th July 2017 – Wednesday Open

 

Winner:         Gerard O’Callaghan            40 points

Runner-Up:   James McCann                   39 BB9

3rd:              Damien McNulty                 39

Best Visitor:   Mark Devlin                       39

                    (Killymoon)

There were 19 twos.

 

Saturday 8th & Sunday 9th July 2017  – The Courier Cup

sponsored by First Trust Bank

 

Winner:         Stephen Ruddy                  44

Runner-Up:   Sean Forbes                       41      BB9

Best Gross:    Dwayne Mallon                   67

3rd:              Kevin Hamilton                  41

Sections        0-10   Alastair Fleming                 39

                    11-17 Andrew McIntosh                41

                    18+    Richard Greenaway   40

 

Saturday 1st July 2017 – Darren Clarke MS Qualifier

 

Winner:         Alastair Fleming                 65 BB9

Runner-Up:   Ronan Boyle                      65

Best Gross:    Joe Timlin                          69 BB9

3rd:              Emmett Hughes                 66

Sections        0-10   Colin Wallace           69

                    11-17 David Dobson          67

                    18+    Jack Tate                 67

There were 19 twos.

 

Wednesday 28th June 2017  – Wednesday Open

 

Winner:         Paul Rouse               42 points

Runner-Up:   Conor Ward             40 BB9 (Aughnacloy)

3rd:              Dwayne Mallon         38

There were 9 twos.

 

Wednesday 28th June 2017 – Seniors’ Open

Winner:         Seamus Dinsmore    38 points BB9

Runner-Up:   David Hamilton        38

There were 6 twos.

 

 

Tuesday – 27th June 2017 – Sandra Campbell Breast Cancer Research Semi-Open

Members

Winner:         Anthony Cush (Captain)      36 points

Runner Up:    Ivan Kerr (Vice-Captain)     35 BSN

3rd place:      Pat Daly                            35

 

Visitors

Winner:         Steven Hughes                   39

Runner Up:    Terrence Gilmore               34 BSN

3rd place:      Colm McKeever                   34

 

Saturday 24th June 2017 – James Donnelly Cup & Mary Peters Trust

sponsored by Starplan

 

Winner:         Shane Mallon 45 points

Runner-Up:   Kieran Toal              43 points

Best Gross:    Jack Madden  69

3rd:              Michael Dunne         41 points

Sections        0-10   Padhraic McGahan    39

                    11-17 David White             38

                    18+    Jack Tate                 38 BB9

 

17th June 2017 Captain’s Day

Winner:         Tommy Mangan       41 points BB9

Runner-up:   Stephen Donnelly     41 BB9

Best gross:    Dwayne Mallon         67

3rd:              Patrick Doherty        41

4th:              Sean Forbes             40

 

Past Captain: Sammy Wilson         38

Council prize: Sean Coary              34 BB9

Visitor:          Mickey Mallon          36

 

 

Section 0 – 10:         Ian McWilliam          39

Section 11 – 17:       Gavin Owen             39

Section 18+:           Andrew McIntosh      39

 

Longest drive:          Damian McNulty

Nearest the pin:       Ciaran McCausland

Nearest the line:      Seamus Rafferty

 

Wednesday 14th June 2017 – Wednesday Open

sponsored by Maximus Crushing and Screening

Winner:         Stephen McCann                44 points

Runner-Up:   Barry Devlin                       40 BB9

Gross:           Joe Timlin                          70

Section         0 – 10           Shane Bell     39 (Banbridge)

                    11 – 17          Niall Hasson   38

                    18+              Gerard Kelly   40

 

Guests’ Prize            Danny O’Boyle        

Front 9                    Paul Rouse     22

Back 9                     Denver Smith 23

Longest drive           Aidan Taggart         

Nearest the pin        Martin McCormick (City of Derry)

 

Monday 12th June 2017

Shotgun Foursomes

1st:     Niall Hughes & Raymond Stockdale           66.0   

2nd:   Barry Devlin & Paul Hughes                     69.5

Congratulations to Eugene Hughes who scored a hole-in-one.

 

The Tyrone Cup

20th May: Killymoon 10th June: Dungannon

Overall Result

Winner:                   Danny Maguire (K)   136

Runner-Up:             Ian Hutchinson (K)   139

Third:                     Ronan Fowley (K)     140

Gross 1st:               Dwayne Mallon (D)   144

Gross 2nd:              Bryan Martin (K)      146

 

Section 0 – 10           Marty Monaghan (K) 143

           11 – 17         J D McLaughlin (K)   141

           18+             Sean Duffin (D)        147

 

These prizes will presented at 9.00 pm on Friday 30th June in Killymoon Golf Club.

 

Results of Second Leg played at Dungannon on 10th June

Winner:         Danny Maguire (K)   68

Runner-Up:   Patrick L Dargan (K) 69

Third:           Ian Rafferty (D)        70

Gross:           Joseph Timlin (D)     69 BB9

                              Dwayne Mallon (D)   69

Section         0 – 10           Ronan Fowley (K)     71

                    11 – 17          Shane Timlin (D)      71 BB9

                    18+              Alan McCormick (K)  72

There were 24 twos.

 

 

 

Saturday 3rd June 2017 – Lady Captain’s Day

Winner:         Shane Mallon           41 points

Runner-up:   Nigel Morton            40 BL6

Best gross:    Dwayne Mallon         69

3rd:              Olen Watt                40

 

 

Wednesday 31st May 2017 – Wednesday Open

Winner:         Conor McCaughey     41 points

Runner-Up:   Brian P Rafferty        40 BB9

3rd:              Paul Hughes            40

Best Visitor:   Stephen McCammon 37  (Portstewart)

There were 14 twos.

 

Seniors’ Open sponsored by Cavanagh Kelly

Winner:                   Martin B Lappin        41 points

Runner-Up:             Peter A Hughes        38 BB9

3rd                         Harry McBride          38

4th & Best Visitor     Ian Beaddie             31  (Co Armagh)               

There were 6 twos.

 

 

Saturday 27th May 2017 – Inspire Wellbeing

(formerly Beacon House)

Winner:         Oliver Rafferty                    41 points BB9

Runner-Up:   William Haydock                 41 points

Best Gross:    Jack Madden                      71

3rd:              Peter Mallon                       40 points

There were 18 twos.

Congratulations to Sean T Hughes who had a hole-in-one at the 16th!

 

Wednesday 24th May 2017  Wednesday Open

Winner:         Damien Quinn           42 points

Runner-Up:   Dwayne Mallon         41 BB9

3rd:              John Hagan             41

Best Visitor:   A McCammon           37 (Portstewart GC)

There were 26 twos.

 

Wednesday 17th May 2017  Wednesday Open

Winner:         Colin Wallace           43 points

Runner-Up:   Shane Donnelly        41

3rd:              Neil Ghosh               39

Best Visitor:   A McCormick            39 (Shandon Park GC)

There were 21 twos.

 

Saturday 13th May 2017

Aughnacloy Putter

sponsored by Dungannon Window Company

Winner:         Paul Rouse               65

Runner-Up:   Ian McWilliam          67 BB9

Best Gross:    Dwayne Mallon         70 BL6

3rd:              Stephen McCann      67 BB9

4th:              James Conway         67 BB9

5th:              Stephen McKee        67

 

 

Wednesday 10th May 2017  Wednesday Open

Winner:         Dwayne Mallon         40 points

Runner-Up:   Stephen McCann      39 BB9

3rd:              Ronan Currie            39 BB9

4th:              Steven White           39 BB9

                                       

There were 12 twos.

 

Sat 6th & Sun 7th May 2017

Centenary Medal

sponsored by Saltmarine Cars

Winner:         Peter McCabe           65

Runner-Up:   Martin J McWilliams  68

Best Gross:    Donal Hasson           76

3rd:              Stephen Burton        69 BB9

 

Sections        0-10   Martin Lee               69

                    11-17 Stephen McCullagh   71

                    18+    Lloyd Sloan              72 BB9

 

There were 35 twos.

 

Wednesday 3rd May 2017  Wednesday Open

Winner:                   Finbar Hughes          39 points BSN

Runner-Up:             Ciaran McCausland   39

3rd & Visitor:           Raymond Gallagher  38      Castlehume

4th:                        Tommy Mangan       37

There were 12 twos.

 

Sat 29th & Sun 30th April 2017

Neil Mether Cup & PGA Tankard Qualifier

sponsored by Geda Construction

Winner:                   Marcus McMullan      42      BB9

Runner-Up:             Conor McCrystal       42      BB9

Best Gross:              Dwayne Mallon         69

3rd:                        Ignatius McCusker    42

Sections                  0-10   Paul Rouse     41

                              11-17 Damien Quinn 41

                              18+    Michael P Mallon 37

There were 23 twos.

 

Wednesday 26th April 2017  Wednesday Open

Winner:                   Shane Donnelly                  39 points

Runner-Up:             Conor Campbell                 38

3rd:                        Conor Lowe                        37

Best Visitor:             Stephen Toland                  34 – Lurgan

There were 13 twos.

 

Wednesday 26th April 2017

Seniors’ Open

sponsored by the Henderson Group

Winner:                             Harry McBride          38 points

Runner-Up:                       Johnny Taylor          37

3rd & Best Visitor:              Frank Reed              35 BSN

4th                                   Ian Beaddie             35                         

There were 7 twos.

 

Sat 22nd & Sun 23rd April 2017

Father Eustace Trophy

sponsored by M & A Tree Surgery

Winner:                   Adrian Hughes                   65

Runner-Up:             Emmett Hughes                 66

Best Gross:              Dwayne Mallon                   66

3rd:                        Ryan Hughes                     67

Sections        0-10             Kyle Holmes            69

                    11-17           Shane Timlin           69

                    18+              Ignatius McCusker    71

There were 36 twos.

 

 

Wednesday 12th April 2017  Wednesday Open

Winner:                   Conor Lowe              43 points

Runner-Up:             Johnny Taylor          42

3rd:                        Richard Greenaway   40

Best Visitor:   David Williamson – Aughnacloy

There were 4 twos.

 

 

Sat 8th & Sun 9th April 2017

Charles McKenna Cup

sponsored by Moyway Motors

Winner:                   Emmett Hughes       44 points

Runner-Up:             Shane O’Neill           43 BB9

Best Gross:              Jack Madden            66

3rd:                        Martin J McWilliams  43

Sections        0-10   Patrick Conway        42

                    11-17 Gavin Owen             40

                    18+    Sean Duffin             40

There were 37 twos.

 

 

Captains’ Drive In

Mixed Greensomes

1st:     Sarah Rafferty & Maurice Bigley      34.5

2nd:   Pat Hughes & Dessie McCann         35.4

 

Men’s Stableford

1st:     Shane Donnelly                  21 points

2nd:   Martin McGurk                    20 points

 

                                       

Sat 1st & Sun 2nd April 2017

Centenary Trophy

Winner:                   Conor McElhatton     44 points

Runner-Up:             Conor McKenna        42 BB9

Best Gross:              Damien McNulty       71

3rd:                        Paul Daly                 42

Sections        0-10   Barry O’Neill            41 BB9

                    11-17 Steven White           41

                    18+    Paul Finnegan           40

 

 

Sat 25th & Sun 26th March 2017

James Slevin Trophy

Sponsored by Hayes Fuels

Winner:                   Brian Corey              43 points BB9

Runner-Up:             Mark Rafferty           43 BB9

Best Gross:              Jack Madden            68 BB9

3rd:                        Stephen McCullagh   43

Sections        0-10   Gerard Toner           40 BB9

                    11-17 Brian Skeffington     42

                    18+    Kieran Donnelly        41

 

 

Sat 18th & Sun 19th March 2017

McCaw Cup

Sponsored by Molloy Fuels

Winner:                   Patsy Slater             47 points

Runner-Up:             Stephen McCann      43 BSN

Best Gross:              Conor McCaughey     69

3rd:                        Des Fitzpatrick         43

Sections        0-10   Conor McElhatton     41

                    11-17 Steven White           41

                    18+    Martin A O’Neill        42

There were 18 twos

 

11th & 12th March

Dungannon Borough Council Trophy

Sponsored by Carr Golf

Winner:                   Kieran Donnelly        45 pts BL6

Runner-Up:             Barney McDonagh    45

Best Gross:              Conor McCaughey     70

3rd:                        Wayne Reid             44 BL6

Sections        0-10   Marc McCausland     43               

                    11-17 Steven White           44

                    18+    Brian J Quinn           43 BL6

Ladies' Competition Results

Sun 26th Nov – Sat 2nd Dec 2017 – Winter League Week 7

Highest individual score: Dympna Fitzpatrick 18

 

Sun 19th – Sat 25th Nov 2017 – Winter League Week 6

Highest individual score: Jayne Henry       18

 

Sun 12th – Sat 18th Nov 2017 – Winter League Week 5

Highest individual score: Shelley Aiken     20

 

Sun 5th – Sat 11th Nov 2017 – Winter League Week 4

Highest individual score: Karen Hetherington  20

 

Sun 29th Oct – Sat 4th Nov 2017 – Winter League Week 3

Highest individual score: Sarah Rafferty  19

 

Sun 22nd – Sat 28th Oct 2017 – Winter League Week 2

Highest individual score: Pauline Campbell 21

 

Sun 15th- Sat 21st Oct – Winter League Week 1

Highest individual score: Alexis Davidson  20

 

October Medal (30th Sept – 3rd Oct)

Silver Medal

Winner:         Celia Devlin   75 BB9

 

Tuesday 26th September 2017 – 13 Hole Stableford Competition

Winner:         Anne Smith

Runner Up:    Jayne Henry

 

Sunday 24th September 2017 – Past Captains’ Competition

Esme Brown Cup

Winner:         Anne Smith

Runner Up:    June Nelson

 

Thursday 21st September 2017 –The Dickson Cup

for veteran golfers

Winner:         Anne Smith   32 BSN

Runners-Up:  June Nelson   32

 

Tuesday 19th September 2017 – McHilda Cups

13 Hole Greensomes

Winners:       Eileen Moore & Lorna Stewart

Runners-Up:  Anne Burns & Grainne Smith

 

 

Tuesday 12th September 2017

Sadie Maxwell Cup for 36 handicappers

Winner:         Kathleen Hamill

Runner Up:    Patricia Cavanagh

 

29th August 2017 – President’s Prize

Winner:         Lorraine Wilson        37 points

Runner-up:   Karen Hetherington  34

3rd:              Sarah Rafferty          33 BB9

 

 

Lady Captain’s Weekend at Rosapenna

 

19th August 2017 – Elizabeth Alexander Perpetual Trophy

 

Winner:                   Karen Hetherington

Runner-up:             Anne Fanthorpe

3rd:                        Carole Burnside

Front 9:                   Heather McClean

Back 9:                   Bernadette Keenan

 

 

20th August 2017 – Four Ball Better Ball

1st:     Kathleen Hamill & Anne Smith

2nd:   Anne Burns & June Garvin

3rd:    Lorna Stewart & Fiona Walsh

 

 

Tuesday 15th August 2017 – Rosebowl

 

Winner:                   Anne Fanthorpe        37

Runner Up:              Anne Burns              35

 

Saturday 12th August 2017 – Lady President’s Day

 

Winner:                   Sarah Rafferty

Runner-up:             Hazel Annesley

Best gross:              Karen Hetherington

3rd:                        Lorna Stewart

 

Section 0 – 20:         Grainne Smith

Section 21 – 27:       Anne Burns

Section 28 – 36:       Patricia Hughes

 

36 Handicap prize:   Ursula Hughes

Committee prize:     Eileen Moore

Past Lady President: Briege McQuaid

 

 

Front Nine:              Carole Burnside

Back Nine:               Deirdre O’Rourke     

 

Nearest the 6th pin: Jayne Henry

Nearest the 16th pin:          Lorna Stewart

 

Twos: Lorna Stewart

 

 

Tue 8th August 2017 – Open 3 Ball Scramble sponsored by the Donnelly Group

 

1st:     Alison Chestnutt                 (Dungannon)

Karen Hetherington

Lorna Stewart                    65.0

 

2nd:     Sally Coyle                         (Moyola)

Nuala Henry

Anne O’Neill                       68.0

 

3rd:     Dympna Fitzpatrick   (Dungannon)

Joan Quinn                        (Fintona)

Sarah Rafferty                    (Dungannon) 68.5

 

 

Tuesday 25th July 2017 – O2 Challenge Trophy

 

Winner:         Deirdre O’Rourke      36

Runner Up:    Karen Hetherington  33

 

 

 

Tuesday 4th July 2017 – PGA Tankard Qualifier

Winner:                   Karen Hetherington  76

 

July Medal

Silver Medal:            Karen Hetherington  76

(Handicap 0 – 20)    

Bronze Medal:          Alison Chestnutt       77

(Handicap 21 – 36)  

 

Tuesday 27th June 2017 – Sandra Campbell Breast Cancer Research Semi-Open

 

Members

Winner:                   Jayne Henry             39 points

Runner Up:              Hazel Annesley        36 BSN

3rd place:                Anne Smith             36

 

Visitors

Winner:                   Lillian McMullan (Co Armagh GC)    35 BSN

Runner Up:              Pauline Gingles (Co Armagh GC)    35

3rd place:                Pat Collins     (Aughnacloy GC)      33

 

Nearest the line:      Paula McCrory (Co Armagh GC)

Nearest the Pin:       Lorna Stewart

 

Twos:           Carole Burnside                  Dympna Fitzpatrick

                    Pauline Gingles                  Paula McCrory

 

 

Tuesday 20th June 2017

Daisy Ferguson Greensomes Qualifier sponsored by Corkhill Care Centre

Winners:       Alison Chestnutt & Eileen Moore               39 points

Runners-Up:  Hazel Annesley & Deirdre Macgowan         36

The winners will represent Dungannon at the Ulster Final on Monday 7th August on the Annesley Course at Royal County Down.

 

Tuesday 13th June 2017

Captain’s Prize for Ladies

Winner:         Anne Smith             37 points

Runner-up:   Heather McClean      36 BB9

3rd:              Ann Currie               36

 

Get Into Golf Ladies

Winner:         Karen Bain              

Runner-up:   Vicki O’Keefe 

 

 

Tuesday 2nd June 2017

Scratch Trophy

Winner:         Karen Hetherington  82 gross

 

June Medal

Silver Medal:            Celia Devlin             69

(Handicap 0 – 20)    

Bronze Medal:          Deirdre O’Rourke      77

(Handicap 21 – 36)  

 

Saturday 3rd June 2017

Lady Captain’s Day

Winner:                   Lorna Stewart          41 points

Runner-up:             Eileen Moore            34 BSN

Best gross:              Sarah Rafferty          27 gross points

3rd:                        Thelma Redpath       34

 

Section 0 – 20:         Dympna Fitzpatrick   33

Section 21 – 27:       Carole Burnside        33

Section 28 – 36:       Kathleen Hamill        33

 

Committee prize:     Alison Chestnutt       32

Past Lady Capt:        Karen Hetherington  32

 

Front Nine:              Deirdre O’Rourke      18

Back Nine:               Hazel Annesley        18

 

Nearest the 6th pin:           Dympna Fitzpatrick

Nearest the 16th pin:          Jayne Henry

 

Twos: Dympna Fitzpatrick, Janet Forbes, Eileen Moore, Caoimhe Quinn, Sarah Rafferty

 

Tuesday 30th May 2017

Queen Mother’s Trophy

Winner:                   Anne Burns                        36 BB9

Runner-Up:             Anne Smith                       36 BB9

2s:               Deirdre Macgowan    9th

Anne Smith              9th

 

Tuesday 23rd May 2017

Darren Clarke MS Qualifier

Winner: Sarah Rafferty                 37

Runner-Up:   Anne Burns              36 BB9

2s:     Sarah Rafferty 9th & 16th

Karen Hetherington 11th

Bernadette Keenan 16th

 

Sat 20th May 2017

Ladies’ Open sponsored by Newell Stores

1st:               Pauline Campbell      40 points

2nd:             Roisin Kelly              37

Best Gross:    Karen Hetherington 27 gross points

Sections        1 – 20:          Lorna Stewart          35

                    21 – 28:        Josie Boyle              34

                    29 – 36:        Kathleen Hamill        34

Front 9:         Anne Burns              18

Back 9:         Teresa Corrigan        18

Longest Drive:         Sarah Rafferty

Nearest the 6th pin: Grainne Smith

Nearest the 16th pin:          Sheelagh English

Twos: Anne Burns, Dympna Fitzpatrick, Kathleen Hamill, Grainne Smith

 

Tuesday 16th May 2017

Breda Conlon Trophy

Winner:         Anne Fanthorpe                  37

Runner-Up:   Roisin Kelly                        36 BB9

2s:               Alison Chestnutt – 6th

Dympna Fitzpatrick – 9th

 

Tuesday 9th May 2017

Peugeot Coronation Foursomes Qualifier

Winners:       Bernadette Keenan & Lorna Stewart         39 points

Second:        Jayne Henry & Grainne Smith                  37 points

The winners have qualified to represent Dungannon at the Regional Finals of the Peugeot Coronation Foursomes which will be played at Massereene Golf Club on Tue 1st August 2017.

 

Tuesday 2nd May 2017

Centenary Trophy

1st:     Anne Burns              73

2nd:    Patricia Hughes        75  BSN

 

May Medal

Silver:           Karen Hetherington   76

Bronze:         Anne Burns              73

 

9 Hole Competition: Mary Shields 14 points

 

Tuesday 25th April 2017

Hazel McKee Trophy

Winner:         Sarah Rafferty          32

Runner-Up:    Lorraine Wilson        31 BSN

 

The following ladies have qualified to represent Dungannon at the

Ulster Finals of the Peggy Nelson Trophy which will be played at Dunmurry Golf Club on 17th July 2017:

0-15              Sarah Rafferty                

16-24            Lorraine Wilson               

25+              Heather McClean  

 

 

 

Tuesday 11th April 2017

April Medal

Silver Medal:            Karen Hetherington  71     

Bronze Medal:          Anne Fanthorpe        70      

2s:                         Anne Burns

                                       

 

Tue 4th April 2017

Dolly Moore Cup

1st:               Karen Hetherington  33

2nd:             Pauline Campbell      30 BSN from Hazel Annesley

2s:                June Garvin, Karen Hetherington

 

Tue 28th March 2017

Waltz

1st:     Roisin Kelly, Briege McQuaid & Lorna Stewart

2nd:   Alison Chestnutt, Karen Hetherington & Eileen Moore

Juniors' Competition Results

2nd September 2017, President’s Day

Juniors with Junior Handicaps

Winner:         Cormac Coney                   

Runner-up:   Shea Williamson

 

12th August 2017, Lady President’s Day

Juniors with Junior Handicaps

Winner:         Shea Williamson      

Runner-up:   Cormac Coney

Third:           Matthew Smith

 

Juniors with Senior Handicaps

Winner:         Adam Evans             36 points

Runner-up:   Padraig Hanna          35

 

 

3rd June 2017, Lady Captain’s Prize

 

Juniors with Senior Handicaps

Winner:         Orrin McGurk           41 points

Runner-up:   Padraig Hanna          38

 

CONTACT INFO

Tel No 028 8772 2098

34 Springfield Lane, Dungannon,

Co Tyrone, BT70 1QX

Email info@dungannongolfclub.com